Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2013, 01:59 PM
RWTV RWTV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Hi all,

A question weighing heavily on my mind... (ProTools 8 user)

I have always chosen Bounce To Disk as my way for exporting finished tracks / stems / songs - however, a guy I've recently started working with says to NEVER EVER EVER do this and always Record to another track within the Pro Tools session itself - because the audio quality is 'better'.

Now, I've trialled this and I cannot tell any difference - but I have now read that in SOME cases, ProTools - if being pushed - will miss things in Bouncing to Disk...

Has anyone else got any experience in this and is there a definitive answer - it seems there is not one. Has Avid ever answered this conclusively??

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:11 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RWTV View Post
Hi all,

A question weighing heavily on my mind... (ProTools 8 user)

I have always chosen Bounce To Disk as my way for exporting finished tracks / stems / songs - however, a guy I've recently started working with says to NEVER EVER EVER do this and always Record to another track within the Pro Tools session itself - because the audio quality is 'better'.

Now, I've trialled this and I cannot tell any difference - but I have now read that in SOME cases, ProTools - if being pushed - will miss things in Bouncing to Disk...

Has anyone else got any experience in this and is there a definitive answer - it seems there is not one. Has Avid ever answered this conclusively??

Thank you.
I've heard this alot I'd like to know if its true to :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:28 PM
melloj melloj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: England
Posts: 202
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

This is something I was once told. In the past people believed that when bouncing a heavily processed session that had lots of automation and panning etc Pro tools would not bounce automation and panning correctly because of computational errors due to the load on the CPU Memory.

I've never experienced it myself. Some people (myself included) tend to record their mixes within the session as there is no chance of errors happening.

With today's computers I don't think there is much risk and with Pro tools 10 and 11 running from the computers RAM it is now incredibly efficient. In fact PT11 can now bounce tracks in seconds for the first time.

I personally don't get hung up about such things anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:56 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RWTV View Post
Has anyone else got any experience in this and is there a definitive answer - it seems there is not one. Has Avid ever answered this conclusively??
I did null tests on this subject back in the PT 5.0.1 days. The signals cancelled and nulled. This is internet myth.

Ask the person you're working with to demonstrate to you why this should never be done.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2013, 04:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Back in the day I did get Bounce Handler could not keep up error messages some times.

One thing about RTT vs. BTD, with RTT you can stop, start, and punch in if needed plus it plays the video if you are working to picture. BTD does none of that.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 09-29-2013 at 09:01 AM. Reason: sp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2013, 04:49 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,049
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
This is internet myth.
I disagree as I had first-hand experience with this.

The problem that manifested in PT6HD was that despite everything being routed properly, whole elements that were heard during the bounce did not appear in the bounced file. A second bounce immediately after the first would be fine. Not being able to trust absolutely that what was heard during the bounce actually made it into the file, the facility I worked at adopted the print to track method. Not once has this method failed in insuring that what was heard was absolutely being printed.


Parroted me & Tapasquawk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2013, 05:57 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I disagree as I had first-hand experience with this.

The problem that manifested in PT6HD...
...which was a known bug that was even present during playback at times. This known past bug was a very different issue than saying that the audio quality changes.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2013, 08:33 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

To go slightly off-topic, the audio quality might be the same but there is one reason why recording stems to new tracks - as opposed to bouncing - is still a good option: that is the ability to perform minor corrections on parts, stems, etc, without locking your computer down for the whole duration of the song, scene, reel, etc.

Obviously, with PT11 this is less of a reason.

Still, after working long hours I find myself always finessing things during the final mixdown. I am fairly confident that if/ when I jump to PT11HD I would still go through the same process, unless we are talking about short-form stuff or reaaally tight deadlines.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2013, 01:41 PM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

it´s a myth, and those who tell you that there is an issue with bounce quality have never really tested to verify there assertion.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2013, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality...

While my bounced files ALWAYS sound the same as I hear in the sessions, I do see a few solid reasons to mix to a new track.
#1-you can actually adjust it on the fly if you like
#2, you can mix a long project in sections(or repair mix mistakes) and then consolidate/export a long project
#3because you CAN

I'm sure there are more reasons too, but I will freely admit to loving automation(and I usually step into the next room and listen to the BTD from there for another perspective)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losing communication with audio interface, impossible to bounce to disk or to track nguetecho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-10-2009 11:00 AM
Do u lose quality in Bounce to Disk?? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 18 04-03-2007 01:56 PM
Bounce to Disk or laying back to an Audio track? ricardex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-24-2006 04:56 PM
Bounce to disk SOUND QUALITY.... minor2nd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 12-04-2004 11:23 PM
Bounce to disk conversion Quality? Where? lryan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-11-2001 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com