Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2013, 09:20 AM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default weird problem with core card

Dear Gentleman and colleagues

I came to the solution of a problem that is been freaking me the f..ck out lately


since I upgraded to PT 10.2 I started having these errors like

1 PROTOOLS DOES NOT HAVE ENOUGH VOICES TO ALLOCATE.

2 The computer would restart by itself

3 I would hit play and no sound would come out of the session


After a million trials and errors, aside from removing all the cards from the magma chasis, the host card, re installing OS, protools, plugins, checking for latest versions etc. I really dont know how I came to this soultion but it works, and I was wondering if it tells you anything


What I do now is start protools and before loading a session, I open the USAGE WINDOW and option click on the chips of the core card, to allocate them all, stoping Protools from loading any plugin on those chips and presto. IT F...ING WORKED


Im not sure if there is something wrong with the code, or the cosmos wanted that the same afternoon I installed 10.2 my core card went bananas. but now it works steady without a single problem


Does anyone has any idea what the hell is happening?



Thanks in advance
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2013, 10:07 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: weird problem with core card

Why are you still using v10.2? v10.3.4 is available.

Have you ran DigiTest on your cards?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2013, 12:19 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: weird problem with core card

Hello

First, thanks a lot for answering.


Yes I am already on the very last version. if you read my message it says SINCE. I upgraded to that version.


And yes I run the digitest. nothing wrong



Again thanks for your answer
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:01 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: weird problem with core card

What happens when you put the core card in the CPU?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:13 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: weird problem with core card

I havent noticed, I will look and tell you

However, I can tell you that if I dont allocate the chips, the session will die
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:15 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: weird problem with core card

Let's see if the chassis is contributing to the problem.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:28 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: weird problem with core card

This system, has remained the same since 2003. Same chassis. Changed the motherboard when changed computer ( pci-e)


More important. the system worked flawless last year
with PT 9 PT 10 and 10.1


when 10.2 showed up then all hell broke loose


Im suspecting a bad core card maybe?
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:56 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: weird problem with core card

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHG MUSIC View Post
Im suspecting a bad core card maybe?
If you have the same problem with the card in the CPU, then yes, plus you eliminate the chassis as a contributing factor.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2013, 03:35 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: weird problem with core card

I have no way to eliminate the chassis. My cards are pci, my computer pci e


but thats besides the point.
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 07:52 AM
Hackintosh PCI-X Core Card problem Blake Henderson macOS 8 06-29-2012 03:07 PM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 07:36 PM
Huge Digidesign PCI Express Core HD card BSOD problem Gorazd Koncar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2009 08:22 PM
G4 Core Card/RAM Hardware Problem Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-14-2003 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com