Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2012, 04:22 PM
maemac maemac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

I have just installed PT10 on to a new iMac running Mountain Lion. I thought it came with Avid effects and Virtual instruments but I can't find any of them in the program. I have run the virtual instruments installer. I haven't recorded for 4 years so a lot has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

as in there not showing in Pro Tools or you can't find them on the system drive
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2012, 06:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,755
Default Re: Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by maemac View Post
I have just installed PT10 on to a new iMac running Mountain Lion. I thought it came with Avid effects and Virtual instruments but I can't find any of them in the program. I have run the virtual instruments installer. I haven't recorded for 4 years so a lot has changed.
You do know how to add them to a PT track, right? Click on an insert slot and take it from there. The instruments will show up in the multichannel/instruments slot and the effects in their respective slot - dynamics for compressors, etc.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 06:10 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

Also I believe there is a VI 10.3 updater for 10.8x

Anyway they should be found in a session>Instrument track (Stereo) some do work in mono >Insert column>instruments....

On your boot drive they're inside the Avid folder in Applications.
The plug-ins are in Application Support (AS)>Digidesign (For RTAS/TDM) or AS>Avid for AAX
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 07:03 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,755
Default Re: Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Also I believe there is a VI 10.3 updater for 10.8x

Anyway they should be found in a session>Instrument track (Stereo) some do work in mono >Insert column>instruments....

On your boot drive they're inside the Avid folder in Applications.
The plug-ins are in Application Support (AS)>Digidesign (For RTAS/TDM) or AS>Avid for AAX
Actually the instruments can be instantiated not just in instrument tracks but also aux tracks and audio tracks
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2012, 12:27 PM
maemac maemac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments

Thanks. They just didn't install on one of my new computers but I have resolved that one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer Becharax Windows 3 09-18-2012 08:21 AM
Avid Virtual Instruments? lheagle macOS 4 12-14-2011 09:36 PM
Virtual instruments and effects that come with Pro Tools SE babya Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 04-11-2011 07:15 AM
PLEASE AVID HELP ME! Virtual Instruments asking me for reauthorization Choral14 Virtual Instruments 2 11-08-2010 01:25 AM
Cannot find NI Virtual Instruments under plugin options!! johnnyjj Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-17-2008 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com