Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2002, 02:54 PM
audio junkie audio junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ashville nc
Posts: 226
Default Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

Whats DIGI's track record for charging for software updates? are they free durring your warrenty period? Do they charge for whole number upgrades? (5.x.x to 6.0)?

Whats gone down in the past?
__________________
Where ever you go, there you are.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2002, 07:28 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 400
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

Wasn't it $250 for TDM users and $50 for LE in the last round?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2002, 07:44 PM
audio junkie audio junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ashville nc
Posts: 226
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

I haven't had to pay a dime yet..

I've gone from 5.1 to 5.1.1 to 5.3 to 5.3.3
__________________
Where ever you go, there you are.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2002, 09:23 PM
Crussom Crussom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

I think that the 5.0 to 5.1 upgrade was somewhere between $200 and $300. 5.1 would've normally been called 6.0 but they wanted to capitalize on the fact that 5.1 supported surround sound (at least that's what I remember hearing). So, to answer your question, they do normally charge for a x.0 upgrade. Their current pricelist shows 6.0 upgrade as $TBD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2002, 11:27 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 400
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

Looking back, it wasn't 250, it was 295. But, it is free if you are going from 5.1 to 5.1.1 - which is why you haven't had to pay a dime if you went from 5.1 to 5.1.1 - now as far as going from 5.1.1 to 5.3; you pay - just not directly for the software. It is all included in the upgrade to HD...
It looks like the fee based 5.1.1 upgrade was geared toward D24 owners wanting to get in on the improvements like beat detective, etc...
My guess is that the 6.0 upgrade will be simarly priced - but maybe free to existing HD folks??? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2002, 11:26 AM
nwilson@hns.com nwilson@hns.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Diego
Posts: 345
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

I don't think pricing and availability has been announced yet... I saw 6.0 at the AES and the look is very nice.. and new features are nice..
Porting to OS-X was a big effort... SW guys at the show, said they have been working many long hours, for sometime... Got believe with this much work invested... it will cost somewhere between $199 to $299... Typically a new version (like going from 4.x to 5.x, rather than 5.1. to 5.1.1) has a fee attached to help cover the development costs...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2002, 11:31 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Post deleted by Digidesign

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2002, 12:06 PM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

don't forget you will have to upgrade all of your plugs all over again to make the jump from os 9 to os 10.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2002, 05:18 PM
audio junkie audio junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ashville nc
Posts: 226
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

What a load of ****
__________________
Where ever you go, there you are.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2002, 05:38 PM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0???

Boy, what a tough crowd!
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC, I Want It! Charge Me For It football2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 07-07-2006 07:02 AM
would you charge for this? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-31-2004 08:16 AM
What would you charge for? beatboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-22-2002 07:32 AM
What Should I charge? JesseRo3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2002 11:26 PM
How much do I charge? $$$$$ Thumb General Discussion 7 01-19-2000 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com