Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2010, 04:29 AM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

Hi guys,

I have a problem when it comes to "insert time". Somehow it´s in samples and there´s no way to switch it to bars/beats. Can you tell me how to do that?

I already have selected bars/beats in the upper right section of the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 04:08 PM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

please?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 01:35 PM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2010, 04:01 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

your welcome!
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2010, 05:28 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

PT ref guide p. 697:

Using the pop-up menu, you can also choose to insert time into All or No sample-based markers and tracks. If All is selected and the selection includes any audio regions on sample-based tracks, the selected portions of the audio regions are separated at the Start point, and the new re- gion containing the previous selection is shifted to the end point.
Insert Time Example
To insert four empty measures of 4/4 time into a session:
1 Set the Main Time Scale to Bars|Beats.
2 Choose Event > Time Operations > Insert Time.
3 Enter the measure where you want to insert the measures in the Start field.
4 Enter four measures in the Length field.
5 Select the Realign option for Meter, Tempo, Key, and Chord Rulers, Tick-Based Markers and Tracks and All Sample-Based Markers and Tracks.
6 Click Apply.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 08:58 AM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

thanks!

I should have mentioned, that I dont have a manual at the moment . Would have been pretty easy to find there. I´ll have to look through the CD to get it back on the hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 11:17 AM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patill View Post
thanks!

I should have mentioned, that I dont have a manual at the moment . Would have been pretty easy to find there. I´ll have to look through the CD to get it back on the hard drive.
All digidesign manuals are available on the web.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=36567

If you look about halfway down the page, the Ref Manual V8 that is a 26MB download is the entire protools manual.

Ref manuals for older versions of protools can be found here

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=37

A simple search for "Reference Manual" on the digidesign site turned up these two pages in about 5 seconds.

Enjoy!
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 01:04 PM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default Re: Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats

oh, there they are, very good :).

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 05:51 AM
Hotkey for cycling through time divisions (bars:beats, min:sec) jschmidtiii macOS 2 04-03-2013 07:34 AM
Insert time (bars) Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-31-2012 06:11 AM
time line, bars beats yair karelic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-16-2007 04:50 AM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com