Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:51 PM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default How do i go back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

I've been experiencing an onslaught of memory errors and white noise problems and just read that im not the only one. Instead of trying to get this all to work I would rather go back to the basic PTLE8. How do i go back to it?

If it helps, i reformatted my computer, installed pro tools then all of my VI's and plugins then i upgraded. Do i have to do a fresh re-install plugins and VI's included? Thanks for the help guys

Edit: It looks like i need to go to a previous image when 8.0.3 was not installed. I never made an image of my drive so does this mean a fresh reboot of XP and all else is in order? I really dont care what i have to do, i just want this stuff to work...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:24 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: How do i got back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post

Edit: It looks like i need to go to a previous image when 8.0.3 was not installed. I never made an image of my drive so does this mean a fresh reboot of XP and all else is in order? I really dont care what i have to do, i just want this stuff to work...
It's best to start fresh. Trying an "uninstall" will still leave some residual stuff behind at times. Take this opportunity to create images along the way. Right after XP is installed, immediately do an image. Install all your drivers, then do another image. Do the standard optimizations for PT, then do another image. Install PT and again, do another image. Finally, install your plug-ins and do a final image. If you need to do future trouble shooting, these standard images will have you up and running again in no time. It's also good to install new versions of Pro Tools to your restored optimized PT image as apposed to installing "over top". Acronis True Image is popular but not the only one.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:35 PM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: How do i got back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Thank you very much for the informative reply. I was leaning towards a fresh reboot anyways. Here's another question for you, When you say "standard optimizations for Pro Tools" what do you mean? I'm running XP (SP3) Do you mean just basic Windows tweaks? Also, Ive got a bunch of VI's (Best Service, BFD, Komplete etc...) Plus plugins, should i be creating an image before and after each new VI install or just after the whole thing?

Also, I was under the assumption that the first programs to be installed after a fresh reboot of windows will run the fastest and more efficient which is why you go with your drivers then your most used programs and so on, will installing true image before anything else make any noticeable effect? Thank you very much for your time!

Edit: also, i know i come off as a total newb. But is 8.0.1 the same as the hard disk version i got when i bought it? Or is that an upgrade? Should i just install the disk that came with my Mbox 2 and stay away from any updates?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2010, 09:51 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: How do i got back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Shane can add to this but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Thank you very much for the informative reply. I was leaning towards a fresh reboot anyways. Here's another question for you, When you say "standard optimizations for Pro Tools" what do you mean? I'm running XP (SP3) Do you mean just basic Windows tweaks?
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Also, Ive got a bunch of VI's (Best Service, BFD, Komplete etc...) Plus plugins, should i be creating an image before and after each new VI install or just after the whole thing?
You can't be too safe or careful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Also, I was under the assumption that the first programs to be installed after a fresh reboot of windows will run the fastest and more efficient which is why you go with your drivers then your most used programs and so on, will installing true image before anything else make any noticeable effect? Thank you very much for your time!
I install True Image right after the chipset drivers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Edit: also, i know i come off as a total newb. But is 8.0.1 the same as the hard disk version i got when i bought it? Or is that an upgrade? Should i just install the disk that came with my Mbox 2 and stay away from any updates?
8.0.1 is an update for 8.0 and has worked well for most of us.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 11:44 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: How do i got back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
When you say "standard optimizations for Pro Tools" what do you mean? I'm running XP (SP3) Do you mean just basic Windows tweaks?
I mean the Digidesign suggested Pro Tools optimizations. Avoid the "geek tweaks" until you know your system is running solid. The geek tweaks add to many variables if it ever comes down to trouble shooting problems and getting Digidesign to reproduce bugs in house.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Also, Ive got a bunch of VI's (Best Service, BFD, Komplete etc...) Plus plugins, should i be creating an image before and after each new VI install or just after the whole thing?
I myself do an image before and after all plug-ins are installed. I don't do images after each plug-in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Also, I was under the assumption that the first programs to be installed after a fresh reboot of windows will run the fastest and more efficient which is why you go with your drivers then your most used programs and so on, will installing true image before anything else make any noticeable effect? Thank you very much for your time!
I install XP(no drivers) then True Image and do an image. Then I'll install drivers, do an image and take it from there. You can also do an image without installing True Image. This can be done via another partition with an OS on it and by the CD bootable version of True Image.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2010, 12:27 AM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: How do i go back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Thanks for the heads up, I'm gunna go at it tomarrow and report back with my results. I wasn't able to find the Digidesign Optimizations for XP only Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: How do i go back from 8.0.3 to PTLE8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59271 View Post
Thanks for the heads up, I'm gunna go at it tomarrow and report back with my results. I wasn't able to find the Digidesign Optimizations for XP only Vista.
A search for 'Windows Optimizations' in the Knowledgebase turns up what you're looking for:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...+optimizations
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first mac pro to ptle8.3 redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-14-2011 09:12 AM
Using PTLE8 without 11R? aaron.ferrer Eleven Rack 1 10-05-2011 04:47 PM
MCU Pro and PTLE8... help! cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 07:29 AM
10.5.7 and PTLE8? Overlord of the Undertone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2009 11:50 PM
PTLE8 and Mac Pro? kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-24-2008 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com