Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2009, 06:00 PM
corywest corywest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Default The product activation site is currently returning "database error" for all logins.

Going to the product activation site right now and trying to log in results in a "database error". This was working yesterday, so something's amiss. FYI.

(Also, the new Avid support links are confusing. After 15 minutes of searching I couldn't figure out a better place to report this outtage.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2009, 07:05 PM
lpkyer lpkyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: The product activation site is currently returning "database error" for all login

same problem here...damn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2009, 07:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: The product activation site is currently returning "database error" for all login

You're right.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2009, 08:11 PM
kiraheta kiraheta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Unhappy Re: The product activation site is currently returning "database error" for all login

Same here. I just purchased the Music Production Toolkit 2 and I can't log-in into the avid account. Though I can log-in into my Digi account in Digidesign.

Where did you e-mail your complaint? Was it store.avid@customerdirect.com?

Best of luck to us all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:54 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default Re: The product activation site is currently returning "database error" for all login

The problem was fixed around 7:30 PST (about 15 minutes after the post above this one). Apologies for not replying sooner.

If you still have an error like that, try quitting your browser and relaunching.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 "quits unexpectedly" at launch, after reinstall, and database delete MWPOP macOS 10 08-19-2013 06:19 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 05:49 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 01:13 PM
Error 7053, "Wm exception". "TDM ProcessTypeGlues"(!) and SoundToys greyed out ! LSNY macOS 1 02-08-2011 05:16 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com