Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2007, 07:53 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 656
Default Intrument Track and Plugins?

How can you automate a plugin (delay, verb, etc..) on an instrument track? I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in. I can see that the autmation is working on the plugin, just can't hear it.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2007, 08:23 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 656
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

As I try some more automation, I thought could mute a track by activating the ( read, touch,write, latch) automation, but it doesn't work. The channel mute button goes on and off, but the sound never does. I also tried to mute the instument mute portion on the channel, but there PT doesn't keep any of my mute automation. I can manually go in an write a mute, but not with the channel mute buttons or instrument buttons.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:28 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

You wrote:
"I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in"


What plug-in?

Is your question about automation or getting sound from Instrument Tracks?


EDIT: How many times have you posted the same question? I've just stumbled across three. Not cool. Just once is fine, and bump it if you feel it gets no response after a few days.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:46 AM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 656
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

Quote:
You wrote:
"I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in"


What plug-in?

Is your question about automation or getting sound from Instrument Tracks?


EDIT: How many times have you posted the same question? I've just stumbled across three. Not cool. Just once is fine, and bump it if you feel it gets no response after a few days.
This was my question
>>How can you automate a plugin (delay, verb, etc..) on an instrument track? I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in. I can see that the autmation is working on the plugin, just can't hear it.

I posted in VI and Midi because I wasn't sure who would answer, lighten up. This is a forum to help each other and share with each other. Let's have some fun huh?
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:31 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

Yes, let's have some fun, but think about it. It's a pain if other PT users wants to help you, only to find out that there's a paralell thread going on. That's just a waste of time, don't you think?

Anyway, I don't fully understand your problem. Do you have a VI followed by another plugin? Or, are you using instrument tracks as auxes now? If it's the latter, I haven't tried this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:45 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

Quote:
Quote:
You wrote:
"I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in"


What plug-in?

Is your question about automation or getting sound from Instrument Tracks?


EDIT: How many times have you posted the same question? I've just stumbled across three. Not cool. Just once is fine, and bump it if you feel it gets no response after a few days.
This was my question
>>How can you automate a plugin (delay, verb, etc..) on an instrument track? I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in. I can see that the autmation is working on the plugin, just can't hear it.

I posted in VI and Midi because I wasn't sure who would answer, lighten up. This is a forum to help each other and share with each other. Let's have some fun huh?

Duplicated posts across multiple forums is against most forum rules. And I think if you go back through my contributions here - or just about anywhere I post on the the internet - then you'll find I'm all for helping and sharing.

And you still haven't responded to my questions requesting clarification.

What plug-in?

Effect plug-ins don't *make* sound by themselves. If I place a synth plug-in on an instrument track, then a delay or a reverb, I can hear the effect of the delay or the reverb processing on the synth.

What automation?

Then if I automate a parameter, such as, the cut-off of an EQ filter, and draw the automation into the Instrument Track lane, I can hear it affect the synth's output.

Perhaps you've used the terminology 'automation' to describe MIDI? That being the case, what's the output of your Instrument Track set to?

Question for the gurus though, why do Instrument Tracks have an Input setting option? The don't record audio, and they don't pass audio during playback. Hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:12 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

fasttraxx, I don't mean to patronize you, but accession's right on the money, in fact, what you're doing by spreading the same question across multiple threads is making it very difficult for anyone to try and help you. I hope you don't run your sessions like this.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:46 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

And from our host:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?Number=1009504
"Multiple identical postings in the same forum or more than one forum of the same message are not allowed and may be considered spam and removed."

The also say, "X vs.Y threads (Mac vs. PC, PT vs. Nuendo, etc.)", but that never stopped anybody! Though, I must say, the DUC admins have relaxed in their old age.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2007, 07:14 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

Quote:
Question for the gurus though, why do Instrument Tracks have an Input setting option?
They could come in handy when monitoring external synths, samplers and such. I think it is easier if I have all keys and samplers (both software and hardware) on the same track type.

One other reason for the inputs could be that some VI's didn't pass audio if no inputs were assigned, but I don't know. Only guessing here...

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2007, 08:12 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Intrument Track and Plugins?

Quote:
Quote:
Question for the gurus though, why do Instrument Tracks have an Input setting option?
They could come in handy when monitoring external synths, samplers and such. I think it is easier if I have all keys and samplers (both software and hardware) on the same track type.
Ah, of course! That would be it!

Makes perfect sense now. I still use dedicated MIDI tracks for my hardware as I like to have dedicated MIDI tracks for my hardware. Hmm... Did that make sense? What I'm getting at is, all my synths are multitimbral, and therefore, require multiple individual sequencer tracks pointing to a single instrument. Still could be useful for mono-timbral situations, or the like.

Now that's sorted, I'll sleep well tonight!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't record intrument track LesPaulSTP Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 06-04-2010 08:54 AM
Intrument Track Not Working gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-18-2008 01:50 AM
how do i load cantor as an intrument into my sessions? tingly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-11-2007 08:38 PM
Intrument Track does not sync with tempo gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-05-2006 12:22 AM
SC II skipping when using multiple intrument bank musicjon11 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-12-2001 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com