Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:26 AM
Dee Mac Dee Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 55
Default 7.4 Error messages

After loading V7.4 I am hitting some serious brick walls!!

On trying to open a new session I get the following:

"Session must be on an audio record volume. If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record) in the workspace"

. . and this means what? (and why am I getting it?)

Also when opening a previous session I get this:
"The original disk allocation for this session cannot be used. Check the disk allocation window to see what's changed. - Would you like a detailed report" etc.

. . Why am I getting this?

When I try to record activate a track I get this message:
"No record volumes designated"

. . . Why am I getting this and what do I need to do to fix this?

Anyone any ideas what all this mess is for and why I'm getting it? (V7.3 worked fine)

Any ideas most welcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 Error messages

Quote:
"Session must be on an audio record volume. If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record) in the workspace"
That's actually pretty self explanatory, isn't it?

Open the workspace in Pro Tools (Window->Workspace).
On the drive in question, check the "A" column (audio) and see what it is set to. For recording volumes, this needs to be "R".

There are several reasons why a drive might get reset to a different volume type, including but not limited to, inserting an external drive after Pro Tools has been opened, removing an external drive without first un-mounting it (safely remove hardware in windows), and quite a few other things.
Quote:
Also when opening a previous session I get this:
"The original disk allocation for this session cannot be used. Check the disk allocation window to see what's changed. - Would you like a detailed report" etc.

. . Why am I getting this?
This is an indication that either the drive letter has changed, you moved the session to a new drive improperly, or your session drive is set to "T" for transfer only and is not a playback drive (which is most likely the case here).


Your problems, while they may have coincided with you installing 7.4, are all hard drive related and have nothing whatsoever to do with your upgrade, and could have happened in 7.3 as well.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 11:24 AM
O. Lane O. Lane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Default Re: 7.4 Error messages

I beg to differ. I had exactly this same problem trying to run 7.4 in System 10.4.10. I was unable to select any of my drives as Record or Playback drives. I resolved the problem by downgrading to System 10.4.9 and reinstalling Pro Tools 7.4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:05 PM
Dee Mac Dee Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 55
Default Re: 7.4 Error messages

Thanks for your thoughts.

When I try and chage the setting in Workspace I get this message:

"Audio 1" cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume!!

Ehhh, has Protools suggenly (after about 3 years) taken a dislike to its host computer?

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2007, 03:55 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default Re: 7.4 Error messages

Pro Tools 7.4 and higher does not support FAT32 drives for recording (information that PTLE 7.3 would be the last version with FAT32 recording support was posted to the windows hard drive requirements page several months ago before 7.4 was released). You'll need to format as NTFS.

Also on the Pro Tools LE 7.4 for Windows XP and Vista System Requirements page:

Audio Record/Playback Drive Requirements
Please see the following for formatting and compatibility information:(see the Hard Drive Requirements & Formatting section on that page for more information)

Please Note: FAT32 Volumes Not Supported for Recording with Pro Tools 7.4 and Higher for Windows
  • Pro Tools 7.3.x is the last version of Pro Tools that supports FAT32 for Recording.
  • Pro Tools 7.4 and higher for Windows XP and Windows Vista do not support FAT32 for recording, but will continue to support FAT32 formatted volumes for Playback and Transfer.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2007, 05:13 AM
Dee Mac Dee Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 55
Default Re: 7.4 Error messages

Thanks very much for this information. I'm formatting my drives to NTFS as I write!!

This little gem of no FAT32 was not clear to me at all when I upgraded, but at least this fabulous forum has sorted me out (again!!)

Well done to all who have assisted me.

Now when is the C16 (at a sensible price) going to be released?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 05:15 AM
Error Messages 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-09-2006 01:07 AM
Help with Error Messages Loophole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-12-2004 08:56 AM
too many error messages using a p4 1.7 ghz hank hill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-10-2002 06:13 AM
error messages Vinnie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-09-2000 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com