Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2001, 11:59 AM
Bill B. Bill B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1
Default 5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A

WINDOWS 2000, PT 5.1.1

When Protools decides it's necessary to re-shuffle DSP allocation for plug-ins at channel inserts (a normal process - I'm told), my system always freezes at the point the Bomb Factory's LA-2A plug-in is being re-activated. Bomb Factory 1176, Sansamp, Voce - not a problem. Only freezes when it gets to LA-2A.

Anyone out there with this problem?

After much discussion with Bomb Factory regarding this, they're not admitting any culpability at this time. We're using their latest ver 2.03.

Digi - Any new thoughts on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2001, 02:24 PM
secars secars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: mountain view, ca
Posts: 34
Default Re: 5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A

We saw this and informed BF about it a few weeks ago. They haven't yet been able to reproduce it. Rest assured this will get fixed soon.
__________________
Sean Carson
Software Test Engineer
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2002, 10:18 PM
nodell nodell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton, nj usa
Posts: 57
Default Re: 5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A

I know that this message is from quite a while ago but I am experiencing the same problem using PT 5.0.1 on NT.

Has there been a fix issued for this?

- neil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2002, 08:50 PM
nodell nodell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton, nj usa
Posts: 57
Default Re: 5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A

is anyone aware of a fix for this?

- neil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost plug-in bundle activation card. kuresubliminaughty Getting Started 2 12-29-2013 10:43 AM
Plugins activation/license from Avid Plug- ins 11.0.0 Update tulioairoldi Pro Tools 11 1 08-30-2013 10:36 AM
register and activation plug-inn meulerecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-28-2010 01:27 PM
Moogerfooger Plug-ins Activation Required After PT LE 8 Upgrade?? Spyda KB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-29-2008 10:41 AM
Plug in activation 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2006 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com