Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:58 AM
MattV MattV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Protools AAF export

Trying to get an AAF export from Protools 6x into an Avid when the project does not have "enforce Avid compatability" selected on output and therefore also does not have hundreds of additional "sample accurate fade files" too!

If not - an AAF to OMF converter? (apart from Avid)

Thanks

Matt Vowles
Dubbing Mixer
Granada Television
Bristol
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2004, 03:55 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Protools AAF export

DigiTranslator 2 is require for AAF import & export... there's a demo available.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:10 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools AAF export

Rail,
I can't find the demo . . . though I'd like to.

thanks
jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:11 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Protools AAF export

It should be available when you install Pro Tools.. but I'll look for it online.. it's here somewhere.

I believe the first one here will run as a demo.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:37 PM
MattV MattV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools AAF export

This is already using DigiTranslator 2 to produce the AAF file. Importing into Avid or Audiofile SC from here is the problem. Another 3rd party stand alone AAF reader/cleaner would be helpful here.

Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2004, 05:02 AM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default Re: Protools AAF export

i just tried exporting an aaf as you described, and found it did open in avid (adrenalin) but it did not include the media (so i could not hear anything - avid claimed they were all offline) and it definitely did still have the sample accurate additions.

You are probably better of making do with the annoying little edits in your OMF. One of our editors here says he just selects all the sample accurate edits in his project bin and then deletes them.

Another sound editor told me he used to avoid them by just working in grid mode, and manually quantising every edit to the frame boundary before exporting the file - sounds like too much work to me!
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2004, 04:06 PM
kperry kperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Protools AAF export

I don't believe Pro Tools/Digitranslator will do an OMF or AAF export with embedded media. Every time I've done this, I've had to drop all the media files manually into the OMFI MediaFiles folder on one of the Avid media drives, let the Avid rescan the drive, and then it will show the media as online.
__________________
Kevin Perry
Post-Production Systems Engineer
Dolby Laboratories
San Francisco, CA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:23 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Protools AAF export

You will have to put up with the one frame "sample accurate" edits when you are trying to export from Pro Tools into a frame-based editor such as Avids. You must select to quantize to frame boundaries when exporting to those systems. In order for your sample accurate edits to sound exactly the same, they are padded out to the next video frame boundary with silence. If one of them contains the attack of a music downbeat, or a consonate sound, and your video editor deletes them all with one stroke, he should still be able to trim the edit out to get it back, but will of course not be able to duplicate the exact point of your edit because he is confined to video frame boundaries.

You can export omf files with embedded media. One of the format selections will be embedded. I've used it for years when sending stems to Avids.

I can say for sure that with 29.97 frame rate, I could not eliminate the one frame edit clutter. I went through and by hand cleaned up every edit to frame boundaries but still got lots of those sample accurate things in my exports.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:48 AM
Helge Krabye Helge Krabye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default Re: Protools AAF export

I believe the only way to use AAF export sucessfully is to share the media files on a drive or server. It is not an option to embed the audio files like we are used to do when using OMF. We tested AAF in our post production studios and concluded that we have to keep on using OMF. The world is not perfect, and certainly not when it comes to sharing projects with other platforms...

Helge K.
__________________
Helge Krabye
Official artist page: Homeless Balloon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools OMF export therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2008 06:57 PM
FCP export to Protools cpierson Post - Surround - Video 4 04-13-2006 05:12 PM
OMF export from ProTools 6 philper Post - Surround - Video 3 11-21-2003 02:55 PM
protools export to final cut? anders Post - Surround - Video 2 04-27-2003 08:25 PM
Multichannel export from ProTools sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-20-2000 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com