Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:23 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Parma,Italy
Posts: 70
Default Virtual Instruments and Pro Tools

Wondering when also the protools users will be able to use the multiple channel output feature that even a low budget man should use with the AU or VST format!!

I mean, rewire is not so usefull for a virtual instrument and RTAS doesn't permit just only 2 out for any instantiation.

Am I the only user that should use this feature?

Maybe should DIGI consider the opportunity to create an INSTRUMENT TRAK where i should define some multiple aux output and the midi channel too. Avery sequencer has this option, so please digi consider it also for us that support.
__________________
Ciao
Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:50 AM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: Virtual Instruments and Pro Tools

I have a feeling PT7 is coming down the pipeline with soft sampler and virtual instrument enhancements.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:57 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Virtual Instruments and Pro Tools

I have actually been told that it is not PT7 but its most definitely coming with plenty of cool features.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:47 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: Virtual Instruments and Pro Tools

Right now for music production my partner switched to Nuendo plus teleport. Exelent combination.I envy the native VST implementation that allows teleport to work smoothly and also the multiple VI outputs. I hope Digi understands the need for this upgrades, otherwise many more user will begin to think about switching permanently.

An Intrument track is a MUST. (midi and audio combined)

cheers
Ric
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:56 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Virtual Instruments and Pro Tools

I have talked to them about this and I can assure you they understand both the desire and need for this functionality.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Virtual Instruments moniz.m Pro Tools 10 1 01-16-2013 02:43 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments jigga66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 03:15 PM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 07:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 01:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com