Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-14-2018, 08:05 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

please check title-topic of thread
also some thread about Hackintosh 4 pci slots mainboard based ,

and why no one thread about Pc Windows 7 build with thats mainboards

and you told me about to get a pci-e to pci expansion chassis to connect to a Pc with pci-e slot mainboard,

again : Pc Windows 7 with 3-4 pci slots mainboard for Pro Tools 10 HD 3-4 pci ,

(just info-helps about)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2018, 09:34 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by zavid View Post
Hey all ,
anybody have some info-help about what model of pc computer run issues free
with a pro tools HD - HD Accel Tdm V. 10,3 - 10,3,9 ,
with 3-4 pci slots mainboard , for as many pci cards ?

checked Avid pages about Windows 7 computer required,
unfortunately not found much about HD pci cards compatibility

thanks in advance for any help !

Hi, I'm running an HP XW8400 workstation with PT HD3 - 8.1.1, core+accel+accel, interface 192 + 96, under Windows 7 64 bits, with a ssd drive and 2 x 4GB hard drive. also firewire card with external Glyph drive for backup. I don't know if you could run 10.X versions with it but perhaps, not sure you would have to try it, I know it would run 9.X tho! I don't need it, cause I have all the plug-ins for 8 and most of them wouldn't run with different software.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-23-2018, 06:48 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

So:
750 watts Daw Computer power supply
+
about 450-600 watts expansion chassis power supply
=
1,2 - 1,35 Kw (x hour) electric energy for run a software

that run also with 70 watts laptop

more clean now ?


having 4 pci HD cards it is not more energy saver a Daw with
4 pci slots ?

better nore a laptop with a compatible 4 pci slots expansion chassis
ands if neef large lcd monitor just connect a 32-36" to laptop

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2018, 06:51 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by jyt View Post
Hi, I'm running an HP XW8400 workstation with PT HD3 - 8.1.1, core+accel+accel, interface 192 + 96, under Windows 7 64 bits, with a ssd drive and 2 x 4GB hard drive. also firewire card with external Glyph drive for backup. I don't know if you could run 10.X versions with it but perhaps, not sure you would have to try it, I know it would run 9.X tho! I don't need it, cause I have all the plug-ins for 8 and most of them wouldn't run with different software.
much thanks for post !

i suppose HD3 Accel pci-x
or i'm wrong ?
cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation of Pro Tools 10 on a Windows 8, 64 bit computer mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 2 09-09-2013 12:16 PM
Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7 tee56 Tips & Tricks 4 11-12-2012 08:24 PM
Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading. Jbo14478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-17-2012 09:30 PM
Computer Freezing from Pro Tools 8 LE - Windows 7 Feroyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 06-03-2011 06:24 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered windows xp2(upgrade computer tl49 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 20 03-05-2007 09:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com