Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2016, 06:11 AM
AgentGFunk AgentGFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 29
Default Direly need help - FW bus reset in Pro Tools 8 with 003

I posted this yesterday with absolutely NO response at all.

I'm beginning to think this is totally hopeless.

I've tried everything I can think of - reinstalling software, switching cables, switching ports, etc.

I can't get this thing to stop doing one of three things -

-H/W buffer usually says it's underflowed and I need to increase buffer size
-Pro Tools quits unexpectedly
-And MOST often, there is a firewire bus reset

I'm almost positive all these things are related to the same problem.

Does anyone have ANY ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2016, 06:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Direly need help - FW bus reset in Pro Tools 8 with 003

You need to provide specifics of your OS, hardware, along with specifics of PT version and interface

Since this is an older setup it won't get as much attention as a newer setup, just the way it is.....however it was most likely caused by lack of useful and pertinent info about your setup


We await your response
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2016, 07:10 PM
AgentGFunk AgentGFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 29
Default Re: Direly need help - FW bus reset in Pro Tools 8 with 003

Sorry. I will add this now.

I'm running:
Pro Tools 8.0.5 with a Digi 003 interface. It is running with Snow Leopard Version 10.6.8. It has an Intel QUAD Core (I'm pretty sure it is Quad, not Dual) Xeon Processor in it and 16 GB of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2016, 07:11 PM
AgentGFunk AgentGFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 29
Default Re: Direly need help - FW bus reset in Pro Tools 8 with 003

I'm sorry and I'm running a Mac Pro. It really is a pretty high-end set up. The really PROSUMER setup of its time. Why I'm confused. :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2016, 10:40 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Direly need help - FW bus reset in Pro Tools 8 with 003

Is this a Mac Pro 3.1?

What are the hard drive specs, and by specs I mean format of connectors and cache size.

Have you tried repairing permissions?

Have you tried trashing preferences ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools click reset adamcheese Pro Tools 10 2 09-19-2012 08:16 PM
Reset Pro Tools Memory? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-10-2010 09:19 PM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 11:13 AM
Pro Tools region counter reset marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-06-2010 08:23 AM
003 rack reset when starting pro tools after being idle jesseblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-16-2008 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com