Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2014, 12:33 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

Can you suggest me a 8 or 12 channels mixer controller for protools and for ant other , I am usiusing10, used (used also).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2014, 01:09 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

What do you actually want this to do?

e.g. do you want a control surface only? Not an actual mixer, or do you want/need any mic preamps and say a monitor control section?

You posted this under interfaces -- do you want/need a DAW interface capability? What interface? USB? Firewire?

Is HUI OK or do you want EUCON? You mean you want to also control Logic Pro X? Anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2014, 01:45 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

I record mostly with other devices, live gigs or film docu production, so do not neet preamp only mixing facilities via usb or fw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2014, 02:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
I record mostly with other devices, live gigs or film docu production, so do not neet preamp only mixing facilities via usb or fw
You keep saying mixer. Just to be ultra clear you mean a HUI or EUCON based control surface right? (which for EUCON might be Ethernet connected)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2014, 09:37 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

sorry I don't know diffferences between them, what i need is a controller to mix, but i guess need to get some more knowledge about them
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2014, 10:05 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
sorry I don't know diffferences between them, what i need is a controller to mix, but i guess need to get some more knowledge about them
ok I mean that, hui or eucon, (eucon would be faster and precise )

what happen she i have a 8 channel controller and have to control 16 channel and or to change the track view selector? (volume or waveform, mute etc).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2014, 10:17 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Protools ( and logic controller ) at less then 1k $

You select the control bank to select which group of 8 (or whatever) tracks the controlls actually control. You should read the user documentation for some products like a Mackie MCU Pro and Avid Artist Mix, I would be very hesitant about problems and poor support from Avid with any Artist series product.

You are already working with Pro Tools in the box (just using a mouse to control things) right? Able to record and mix stuff, and are sure you need a control surface at all?

Here are some control surfaces. If I had to get one in this price range it would probably be the Mackie http://www.sweetwater.com/c808--Mixing_Control_Surfaces
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 as controller in Logic 8 koka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-13-2009 09:28 AM
Using 003 with Logic 8 as surface controller? Sonic Nomad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-01-2008 11:25 AM
controller for logic and protools hlynur ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-16-2006 08:06 PM
ProTools Controller with Logic originalrmonday Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2005 09:42 AM
somebody asked me about he new logic controller executive_chu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-29-2001 10:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com