Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2008, 09:39 AM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

Greetings, I'm trying to figure out how to route this in PT to separate audio tracks. I have the plug-in open in an instrument track, I have several (6 to 8) mono audio tracks but I can't figure out how to route from BFD2 mixer into the separate audio tracks. Essentially I just want the bass drum on one track, snare on another, etc. I know this ain't rocket science but for some reason those Brits @ Fxansion have me confused this time around...
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:24 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

In the BFD2 Mixer - below the faders is a droplist... select your output(s)... this is completely flexible in BFD2 and you can create submixes, etc... Anyway, the Outputs Mono1 - Mono16 and Stereo1 - Stereo8 will show up on any Aux or Audio Tracks in Pro Tools where you assign inputs in the "plugins" menu.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2008, 12:21 PM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

Gotcha! Thanks alot!! Take care!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2010, 01:10 PM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

sorry to bring up an old topic but i dont understand the part where you assign inputs on the plug-ins menu.

Basically i make an instrument track, insert BFD2 then i got my main outs from there going to my Mbox. Then i go to BFD Mixer and click say one of the snares, reassign from MASTER to MONO 1. Then go into Pro Tools and Create an audio track and then im lost from there. I tried assigning the input of that audio track to BFD mono 1 but im not getting anything. Maybe some screenshots would help?

Also if it makes any difference i dont have an Electronic Kit so im not going midi, im just programming it all in with my mouse, unless of course theres an easier way that im not aware of...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2010, 02:55 PM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

Nevermind I figured it out but now i have another question. Now that i got all the channels set up how do i record in my main BFD2 instrument track multiple times without deleting previous hits? For instance, one take is kick next is snare and so on, but when i do it it records over my previous takes...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2010, 08:21 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: BFD2 in PT Rookie Question

Up in the main protools transport window there's a button next to the button that has a conductor guy. This button has horizontal and diagonal arrows. It's the Midi Merge button. Click that so it's on (blue). Now your midi will just add and not overwrite. This applies to any virtual instrument.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultra Rookie Question Adam Christopher Pro Tools 10 3 07-26-2013 05:11 AM
Another rookie question ??? RHDRAMA Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 01-11-2011 10:24 AM
Rookie Question nexty76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2010 10:17 PM
Help! rookie question, but pls help! dkrz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2003 01:02 AM
really rookie question 18Duffs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-11-2002 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com