Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:39 PM
earworms earworms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

Hi there.

I have just borrowed a friend's 002 rack which I need for a project on Sunday. I myself normally use an Mbox 2 / PT 6.8.1 on a Powerbook G4 running OS 10.4.11 all of which works a treat usually.

My friend tested the rack (on his PC) before handing it to me and we know the unit works fine.

But when I plug it into my G4 no connection is established.

Do I need to upgrade / downgrade the firmware? Do I need to instal a different version of PT? Is it possible to download this from Digidesign? My friend cannot find the Mac disk that came with his rack...

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:48 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

This seems to happen to Digi002/002Rs and is related to the Power Harness issue (do a search and you'll find a lot of posts about the Power Harness). For some reason moving the unit seems to trigger the problem for some people.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

PT 6.8.1was an interim version for Mbox 2. Does anyone know that it works with the 002?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2009, 01:37 AM
earworms earworms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

thanks guys. i will look through all of the DUC for answers when i get back from work today, but in the meantime some of you might easily be able to answer two questions:

power harness - would a powered firewire hub make any difference? or is the power harness problem an issue with the rack unit itself?

software - my friend whose rack it is uses PT 7.3.1 but like i mentioned in my initial post, he can't find the mac disks. is it possible to download 7.3.1 from digidesign's webpage? their website is so chock full of info, i find it quite hard to navigate.

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2009, 04:58 PM
earworms earworms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

Just thought I'd post a little update here: I managed to get hold of PT 7.3.1 and now the 002 rack connects beautifully with my G4 powerbook. No problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2009, 10:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by earworms View Post
thanks guys. i will look through all of the DUC for answers when i get back from work today, but in the meantime some of you might easily be able to answer two questions:

power harness - would a powered firewire hub make any difference? or is the power harness problem an issue with the rack unit itself?

software - my friend whose rack it is uses PT 7.3.1 but like i mentioned in my initial post, he can't find the mac disks. is it possible to download 7.3.1 from digidesign's webpage? their website is so chock full of info, i find it quite hard to navigate.

thanks again.
Glad you got it working
To answer your questions, the power harness issue has or will hit most every 002 or 002R before a certain serial number. Firewire hubs are NOT recommended. If your friend has registered his PT software, he should be able to download the version for either platform.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2009, 11:38 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

Quote:
Firewire hubs are NOT recommended.
Same goes for USB hubs for any MIDI or other ProTools related connections in your studio.. They seem to introduce random connectivity issues and I personally will avoid hubs at all costs... If I ever need additional FW ports I'll add a PCIe card..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2009, 03:26 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: HELP! can't connect to 002 rack

6.8.1 was only made for the MBox 2 Pro.

You need at least 6.9.2 or i'd recommend 7.0 for your config. I couldn't get 6.9.2 to work on my powerbook.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack won't connect spandol Eleven Rack 2 02-02-2011 09:32 PM
I can't get my g5 to connect to my 003 rack!!! PhillyFresh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2009 11:15 PM
002 rack clicking cannot connect roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-17-2007 03:46 PM
digidesign 002 rack won't connect-help!!! muscmp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-07-2006 12:46 PM
002 Rack Can't Connect to PC Steel City 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-13-2006 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com