Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2007, 09:41 AM
DaMixG DaMixG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Default Multiple plugins take up to much computer power?

So I am runnig into a problem that when I run to many plugins my computer can't keep up. Here is what I am doing to get around it. Let me know if this is a good idea or not.

First off I am running PT 7.3 on a new Imac with two gigs of ram.

I have one stero track for Strike and I don't want to set that track in stone until the final mix because all the drum sounds for each individual drum are controled in Strike.

Where I run into trouble is when I have Strike running, and then do a bass track with Ampeg SVX and then a guitar track with Amplitube 2. As you can imagine all this really sucks up the computer power, especially when i start layering guitars.

So here is what I do. I run the guitar into an audio track with Amplitube inserted. Then I bus that track to an aux track and do the actual recording of the fully effected audio track on the aux track. This enable me to make the origanal audio track disabled so amplitube no longer uses any power, and it also allows me to save the dry guitar track in case I want to go back and re-amp it.

I do the same thing with the bass and each additional guitar track I create.

So basically every guitar or bass has an audio track and an aux track. When I record the audio track records the dry signal but has the plugin inserted, and then the audio track is sent on a bus to an aux track that records the full effected audio track.

Does this make sense or is there a better way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2007, 09:55 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Multiple plugins take up to much computer power?

That would work except that you'd have to use 2 audio tracks. Aux tracks can't record, so your scenario wouldn't work as you described it. But if you use 2 audio tracks routed as you described, one would have the effected sound and the other would have the direct input sound.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2007, 10:09 AM
DaMixG DaMixG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Default Re: Multiple plugins take up to much computer power?

Makes total sense. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Sessions save process power? bryced87 Pro Tools 9 2 01-09-2013 10:36 AM
got a new computer--now M-Box 2 won't power up juncobath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-22-2010 09:48 AM
Multiple ilok's on the same computer?? rara114 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-23-2007 06:17 AM
multiple versions of ProTools on one computer? KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-15-2006 12:01 PM
Computer power Soberphobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-01-2000 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com