Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2020, 02:42 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 113
Default Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

ProTools 19.12.0.534
is working on NEW MacPro HD with 2 HDX Cards.
I had to updated the firmware for both cards.
I have never seen this update in all my years (20+) working in Pro Tools.
Hopefully that firmware told the cards to minimize the fans on the cards... as I have had to replace to both of them.

The OS 10.15.2 (19C57) Catalina did have a conflict with the HD Driver, which I had to tell the OS to allow it to be seen. I had a great rep from Avid in Poland help me to get this to work. But it is working. I am now installing all my plugins.

The HDX cards - the plug worked with the plug into the bottom card, port 1 on the Mac Pro to a HD I/O

New MacPro is very quiet. And very fast.
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2020, 04:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Same here. We are getting our two new 28 Core Mac Pro’s tomorrow as its a weekend holiday today but our collab team has HDX2 working on the new Mac Pro aswell and it seem to be a great pairing
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:40 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

So, how do you guys get power to the HDX fan?
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2020, 08:15 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,563
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

https://www.apple.com/shop/product/H...it-for-mac-pro
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2020, 09:14 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Anybody using the new Mac Pro with Catalina OSX, in combination with the Digidesign Dcontrol ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2020, 10:52 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Seems to be way too many cables for the job. :) Some of these cables come with graphic Cards. I think I have 3 like these already, but will look into it as soon as I find the time. But from what I can guess from looking at pictures, the problem is that the Avid cable has a small 6 pole connector and I guess you need a bigger one to fit into one of the plenty PCI aux power slots in the MP2019? Or??
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443

Last edited by JFreak; 01-06-2020 at 11:47 AM. Reason: fixed the quote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2020, 11:19 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Gonna check tonight and take a pic and post here as soon as I have looked at the neighbors setup w/2 HDX cards in the 24 core Mac Pro.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2020, 11:52 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 363
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Do we only need one new 6pin to 6pin power cable for HDX2 and up? i.e. is the power still daisy chained from card 1 to card 2?
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2020, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaynedelario View Post
Do we only need one new 6pin to 6pin power cable for HDX2 and up? i.e. is the power still daisy chained from card 1 to card 2?
You can always buy that cable kit linked by Drew, it has more than you will ever need
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2020, 07:01 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 363
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You can always buy that cable kit linked by Drew, it has more than you will ever need
Actually it looks like there is only a single 6pin to 6pin that bundle. Can we use the 8 pin cables as well? Edit: I haven’t looked at my HDX cards for 6 years so I totally forget the power setup haha
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX2 - HD IO 8x8x8 Jamie Mac Buy & Sell 1 08-06-2019 07:08 AM
2008 Mac Pro has more power than an HDX2 ? SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-11-2012 05:15 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 05:34 AM
harddisks and HDX2 mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 1 04-23-2012 09:46 AM
Can I run HDX2 with two video cards in my Mac Pro? conrad787 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2012 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com