Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-04-2020, 08:09 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

You get the upgrade direct from MDW, which is why you dont find it at Avids store.

https://massenburgdesignworks.com/shop/
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-07-2020, 11:17 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 745
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Here comes what MDW support wrote me:

„...

Thank you for contacting MDW.

Unfortunately there is no upgrade path available from EQ2 to EQ6.

EQ3 and prior (TDM system) has not been supported for quite some time. When we launched EQ5 in 2012, we had a direct upgrade path from TDM to EQ 5 AAX system, we even provided a free plug-in for those who were still working on TDM system to be able to run their EQ3 with their EQ5 license which had a lot of users move to EQ5.“

Not even a small discount. I don’t buy from software companies who behave like that.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid store-- missing graphics (Upgrade Plans) rossi68 Licensing & Accounts 3 01-02-2016 09:17 AM
Store, no upgrade path? pianosound Pro Tools 12 4 10-31-2015 04:40 PM
Am I missing something? No HD systems available in Avid store? writeroxie Pro Tools 11 1 12-08-2014 10:10 PM
Digi Store Upgrade plus? RMcFarland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2006 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com