Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2020, 08:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

8-pin to double 6-pin is also a possiblity for HDX2
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:47 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

This article explains the problem. It is simply a matter of the six pin power connector size, so it should be possible to find a solution at a more reasonable cost.

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...ser-case-study
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:42 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I'm loving the nMP's complete silence (and I do mean complete).

How much fan noise is a single HDX card going to introduce, vs nothing at all?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:46 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Yes. The new Mac is soooo quiet. I am loving it. But, that pesky little fan is probably going to be quite loud, compared to the MP2019. I can definitely hear it kicking in in my 2012 Mac Pro so it is going to be a challenge. Then add a fan in a m.2 host card and things are not as nice anymore...
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:21 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 296
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
This article explains the problem. It is simply a matter of the six pin power connector size, so it should be possible to find a solution at a more reasonable cost.

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...ser-case-study
I wrote that article, if you have any questions.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:14 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 835
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

As I wrote on Facebook, I have a different 6 pin male connector that used to plug right into the MP2019 and from what I can tell, those Belkin cables are all male connectors. That means I can’t use them. I have a second pc cable but that terminates in a 4 pins in a row bigger white molex cable. What can I do to get power? Is there 12 v power in the eSata ports?
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:32 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 296
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
As I wrote on Facebook, I have a different 6 pin male connector that used to plug right into the MP2019 and from what I can tell, those Belkin cables are all male connectors. That means I can’t use them. I have a second pc cable but that terminates in a 4 pins in a row bigger white molex cable. What can I do to get power? Is there 12 v power in the eSata ports?
I’m away from the studio for a few days, I’ll be back on Monday.
I’ll take some proper closeups.
You may need to replace the Avid provided cable if it is different to the one they gave me.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:51 PM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 200
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I guess it's the one in this image.


Jesper
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Skärmavbild 2020-01-09 kl. 21.48.09.jpg (27.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.4, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-09-2020, 02:33 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 363
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesele View Post
I guess it's the one in this image.


Jesper
Yes exactly. 6 pin to the CPU and 4 pin to the cards is what came with the HDX. Belkin bundle doesn't have any 4 pin connectors.

EDIT: never mind I am totally wrong. I forgot that the Avid cable connects to another cable and not a port. Been a while!
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:53 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
Yes. The new Mac is soooo quiet. I am loving it. But, that pesky little fan is probably going to be quite loud, compared to the MP2019. I can definitely hear it kicking in in my 2012 Mac Pro so it is going to be a challenge. Then add a fan in a m.2 host card and things are not as nice anymore...
I'm wondering if the HDX fan can be safely disconnected in a case with that much airflow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX2 - HD IO 8x8x8 Jamie Mac Buy & Sell 1 08-06-2019 07:08 AM
2008 Mac Pro has more power than an HDX2 ? SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-11-2012 05:15 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 05:34 AM
harddisks and HDX2 mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 1 04-23-2012 09:46 AM
Can I run HDX2 with two video cards in my Mac Pro? conrad787 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2012 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com