Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-30-2019, 04:08 AM
tabonik tabonik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Wanssum, NL
Posts: 16
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

I agree 64GB is plenty. But i decided to change from 128GB to 64 because it fits better with the specs of the Mac. Although the system is stable now, it seems like a good idea and i will still have plenty of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-30-2019, 06:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you talking about a Commodore 64? Still have mine upstairs but haven't fired it up in a while. The SID chip inside was monster for sounds/music back in the day. Flight sims were decent as well.
Yep
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64GB RAM On A Motherboard? Ion 64 w/64GB Ram. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-08-2009 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com