Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:39 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default 6/8 Time signature with 6 grid lines per measure?

Hi,


Can anyone tell me how to set up a 6/8 session so that each measure/bar has 6 quarter note grid lines?


This has puzzled me for years - if I can crack this, it will be a game changer for me!


So just to clarify, each bar goes '1,2,3,4,5,6' / 1,2,3,4,5,6 / 1,2,3,4,5,6 and so on and has six grid lines so that working in midi note can simply be dragged to a grid line.


Thanks for your help.






(update - 50 views and no replies? Looks like this is a 4/4 forum! - I've seen that in Presonus Studio One to have a 6/8 grid is as easy as inputting the time signature - Oh to see SIX grid-lines per measure in Pro Tools, a click that follows and the real tempo.........any help would be appreciated)
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D


Last edited by JazzyJ; 02-15-2019 at 09:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:58 AM
DavidMathew DavidMathew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Re: 6/8 Time signature with 6 grid lines per measure?

Did you mean six eighth note gridlines per measure?
I just set up a session and it seemed to work well.
Make sure Conductor Track is off, set Event > Time > Change Meter to 6/8, turn on Grid, and set grid to 1/8 note. You get six divisions per bar.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2019, 10:29 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 403
Default Re: 6/8 Time signature with 6 grid lines per measure?

Yep, I'm pretty sure you meant to say an eighth note grid, right? (not Qtr)...


1) Make sure Tempo & Meter tracks are showing in Edit window.

2) Select "Grid" & set your grid to 8th notes, as David said.

3) Set your session Tempo. (+ sign next to Tempo in top Left edit window)

4) Set your Meter to 6/8 (+ sign next to Meter in top Left edit window) AND make sure to change the "click" box to resolve to an 8th note instead of the default quarter note


Hope it helps...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key Command for Grid Value (Grid Lines) abc1mce2 Pro Tools 12 2 01-21-2018 05:38 PM
Grid Lines on PT 6.4 Karma180 Windows 1 03-10-2014 06:38 PM
Is there a way to display a Measure and Note grid down on the tracks? gopher Getting Started 2 12-14-2013 11:47 AM
Where are the GRID lines? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 12 10-06-2013 12:21 AM
grid lines cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com