Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2013, 05:13 PM
avalle1 avalle1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 6
Default Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Hi,

I purchased pro tools 10 student and today registered/activated it etc. and put the license on the ilok.

Moving on to install the protools 10, the book says "Before installing Pro tools software, ensure that you have installed your audio hardware and that you have installed the latest drivers for your hardware." I assume this means I need to install the software for the interface before installing pro tools??

I bought a used 003 rack + which actually came with a Pro tools 8 software bundle thing. The confusion is this bundle. See, the installer disc in the protools 8 package says "Pro Tools LE 8 Installer". Is this an installation disc for both the 003 rack and pro tools 8 software?? How will this impact when I install the Pro tools 10 installation disc?? Also, the Pro Tools 10 disc package comes with a "Device Drivers" disc. Perhaps that is what takes care of what needs to be installed first??

I appreciate your help as I am new to this and the fact that the used 003 rack came with this 8 bundle thing makes it a bit more confusing to know what needs to be installed and in what order.

I am aware that I need to register the rack and get the ilok license squared away first.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2013, 05:53 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
Hi,

I purchased pro tools 10 student and today registered/activated it etc. and put the license on the ilok.

Moving on to install the protools 10, the book says "Before installing Pro tools software, ensure that you have installed your audio hardware and that you have installed the latest drivers for your hardware." I assume this means I need to install the software for the interface before installing pro tools??

I bought a used 003 rack + which actually came with a Pro tools 8 software bundle thing. The confusion is this bundle. See, the installer disc in the protools 8 package says "Pro Tools LE 8 Installer". Is this an installation disc for both the 003 rack and pro tools 8 software?? How will this impact when I install the Pro tools 10 installation disc?? Also, the Pro Tools 10 disc package comes with a "Device Drivers" disc. Perhaps that is what takes care of what needs to be installed first??

I appreciate your help as I am new to this and the fact that the used 003 rack came with this 8 bundle thing makes it a bit more confusing to know what needs to be installed and in what order.

I am aware that I need to register the rack and get the ilok license squared away first.
If your installing PT10 that PTLE8 disk will make a great coaster.

You want to install the latest version of PT 10. Which should be 10.3.7 and the latest 003 driver. You can find the links at the top of forum. 10.3.7 is a full installer. Install PT first and then the driver.

Make sure to do the required optimizations also.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2013, 12:15 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Are you plugging into a firewire card or straight into motherboard firewire port?

I ask because you'll need to have a Texas Instruments chipset on whichever firewire bus you're using otherwise you'll probably get the 'Can't connect to Hatrdware' error.

If you are on Windows, whilst connected to internet go to Control Panel>Device Manager>double click IEEE1394 Bus Host Controllers>double click first host controller>Driver Tab>Update Driver>Search Automatically. Repeat for any other listed IEEE1394 host controllers.

You should end up with a Texas Instruments 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller. If you don't, you may need to replace the card to one that has TI chipset.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 09-23-2013 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2013, 03:10 PM
avalle1 avalle1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Thanks for the reply's and working with me. I really need the help as I'm not super knowledgeable about the computer tech stuff. Just a standard amount of computer know how so Avid and computer jargon is throwing me for a loop.

Btw, I have a MacPro desktop with 2 x 2.66 dual processor (quad core), 8GB RAM and I've upgraded the operating system up to 10.6.8 which I've been told by several and confirmed by several will handle pro tools 10.

Ok, Sunburst, so what is a coaster and why will it be terrific? And you are telling me to first install the ProTools LE8 installer disc and then the protools 10 installer dics, correct?? Then, I am to go the those links (I did find them) to update to the current version (10.3.7)??
I am doing all this step by step to try and avoid as many of the problems I've read concerning this as I can.
What/where are the required optimizations I must make sure to do?

To zedhed:
There are firewire ports on the back of the MacPro I described above. Will that take care of that problem thus not needing those things you mentioned??

Thanks a lot guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2013, 04:22 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Since I'm not familiar with Mac I'll have to pass on any recommendations re firewire. With Macs it may not be a problem which is commonly found with PC's. For now I'd suggest forgetting about this and concentrate on the Pro Tools installation process. As a side-note though, do not 'hot swap' firewire devices. This means if you are plugging in or pulling out firewire cable make sure whatever you're plugging/unplugging at both ends of cable is powered OFF.

Firstly, download and install latest drivers for the 003R and then download and install Pro Tools version 10.3.7 for Mac. Do not install version 8 at all. Sunburst is referring to version 8 disk as being a coaster because that's all it's good for (like resting a glass of beer on) since you have a later version.

With PC's it's best to install drivers with 003 switched off then reboot with it switched on. I don't know if it's the same for Mac though.

Not sure where to find optimizations for Mac online but there should be a pdf 'readme' file with installation download.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 09-25-2013 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2013, 07:26 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Zedhed pretty much covered everything.

Here's a link to the optimization pages. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/T...oting/en367983

The stickies and links at the top of the forum are a tremendous resource. Time spent there is rarely wasted.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2013, 04:51 PM
avalle1 avalle1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Ok, so here's my tentative to-do list (for approval, lol)

1. Get my 003 Rack activated/registered etc., and get the license on the ilok blah blah...

2. Install the drivers for the rack. Is that on the DRIVERS disc that I saw came with the PT10 package? Or from a link here online?

3. Hook up the rack to the mac using the firewire tips discussed?

4. Install PT10. (now sunburst said first pt10 installation then drivers. which is right?)

5. Update it to current version (10.3.7)

6. Do the optimizations that y'all kindly provided a link for.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2013, 05:35 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
Ok, so here's my tentative to-do list (for approval, lol)

1. Get my 003 Rack activated/registered etc., and get the license on the ilok blah blah...
Correct. You'll actually only be activating the software and licensing for Pro Tools since you've bought a used 003. For this you need an Avid account & an iLok account, the iLok manager software and of course an iLok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
2. Install the drivers for the rack. Is that on the DRIVERS disc that I saw came with the PT10 package? Or from a link here online?
Download the drivers from Avid on-line source (Make sure you get the right ones) as they will be the most up to date.

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
3. Hook up the rack to the mac using the firewire tips discussed?
Yes and leave 003 switched off during driver installation. Then reboot with it switched on. (at least that is the practice for windows, not sure if same for Mac).

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
4. Install PT10. (now sunburst said first pt10 installation then drivers. which is right?)
It is my understanding that since version 10, it's drivers first then Pro Tools, though in the past I've found myself installing them before AND after.

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
5. Update it to current version (10.3.7)
Unnecessary since you should be installing 10.3.7 only.

Some PT updates are full installers, and some are part installers which need an installation before updating. Because v10.3.7 is a full installer, there is no need to install plain v10 first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by avalle1 View Post
6. Do the optimizations that y'all kindly provided a link for.
Since this is optimizing OS performance it doesn't matter whether it's done before or after PT installation. Just make sure it's done before opening/using Pro Tools.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2013, 03:11 PM
avalle1 avalle1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installation of 003 rack + before Pro Tools 10??

Thank you so much.

I am doing the process step by step with your guidance and the manuals and getting past most of the bugs.

Quick question, when I activated/registered etc. the PT10 I got (on my avid account) a page full of links for plug-in downloads, most of which, I believe said 11 on them. What are they for?/Do I have any need of those?? There is also a list of plugins that say must be downloaded on a card that came with my used 003 rack. Are the latter plugins that automatically got installed with the PT10 disc?? I have a PT10 book which says all the plugins now come on the PT10 installer disc.
Not sure if I need to worry about all these plug in downloads everywhere if I, in fact, already got them all when I installed the PT10, which is what I'm lead to believe so far.
Appreciate clearing that up for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 LE / 003 (rack) drivers installation problem morganzia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2013 06:36 AM
PT LE 8.0.3 installation failure, 002 Rack AncientMariner927 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-21-2011 11:58 AM
Digi 002 Rack installation??? effort 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-17-2008 06:33 AM
002 Rack Installation problems!! HELP! jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-04-2006 02:21 PM
002 Rack installation problems phdlowlife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-23-2004 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com