Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:30 AM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

I'm ditching my PC that I've had for 11 years because it crashed. I am considering dropping Protools Express because they don't make it anymore and trying Logic Pro X. However I've never owned a Mac. So I'm wondering what kind of Mac is best for my recording situation. I just use a 2 input interface with a midi controller my music sessions are no more then four instrument tracks and 6 audio tracks.

Horribly would like Mac desktop not a laptop because I have a 2 year old that gets into everything. My price range is around $700 right now but I could go all the way up to maybe a thousand 1200. It'll just take a little bit longer to save but I want to make sure I get the right thing however I've never owned a Mac and I don't want to waste my money on a Mac that won't power logic pro smoothly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

For such simple tasks anything goes, but generally speaking if you can you should choose i7 CPU over i5, upgrade your memory, and avoid spinning hard drives (SSD's are cheap enough already)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by timcrow420 View Post
I am considering dropping Protools Express because they don't make it anymore
Have you tried the Pro Tools | First already?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:58 AM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

I have researched what it has on it and honestly it's got far less than what my Pro Tools Express program had it reminds me of what I first learned on the Pro Tools SE Edition and that was way too limited but it was a good starting point to learn how to operate Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2019, 10:18 AM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

Would this be good enough for logic? I was hoping for a desktop but this is an i7 and in my price range

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Certified...de-B/808124557
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2019, 10:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

I guess so.. just bear i mind you cannot upgrade 8GB memory later, but for now and for your needs should be okay
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2019, 12:13 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,167
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by timcrow420 View Post
Would this be good enough for logic? I was hoping for a desktop but this is an i7 and in my price range

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Certified...de-B/808124557
In any event I would stay away from a laptop, especially given your little tyke. He spills anything on the computer and you're in for a major headache not mention expense. For use/refurbed machines take a look at the OWC site; they have a bunch of different Mac Pro desktops both the older cheesegraters and trashcans. With the price range you're giving it's gonna be tough either way around in the Mac world. Keep in mind that with a Mac Pro desktop you'll need a monitor and keyboard.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2019, 02:40 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Switching from pc to mac to run logic pro

You do have a very good point there I didn't even take that into consideration while exploring Mac desktops. Well it looks like I'm going to stick with a PC because I could keep using my monitor keyboard and mouse and it won't cost me any extra money in for about $700 I can get a pretty decent computer on PC liquidators.com I'm working on building my own and just playing around on that website it's pretty cool
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching over to logic ? RBp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-25-2010 12:55 AM
Why's everyone switching to Logic? brokemusician3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-02-2007 08:11 AM
switching from Logic Pro to PTq switcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-24-2007 12:45 PM
I'm switching to LOGIC... T.. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-13-2004 07:59 PM
Switching from Logic to PT audiocase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-22-2002 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com