Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2018, 09:19 PM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Problem connecting hardware fx

I'm having issues connecting my external hardware and using it as an insert. I pretty sure I have followed all the steps correctly, in to out- out to in, used the correct I/O insert in my track. The signal is reaching my hardware compressor as it's registering on the meter, but no sound is returning back into my track.

I'm pulling my hair out on this one


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2018, 01:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Welcome to the community.

What's your I/O hardware, and have you created the insert in the I/O Setup in Pro Tools?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2018, 02:52 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

DBX 266XL compressor, also tried it with a old behringer multi fx, both are getting the signal


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2018, 03:25 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Which interface do you have?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:04 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Problem connecting hardware fx

Digi 003. Output 5 going into input of DBX, output on DBX going into input 5 on 003. I've renamed 5&6 DBX in I/O inserts . I've even tried the same configuration on 3&4 and 7&8 to no avail. The signal is getting to my hardware, and Also when I remove the insert from the strip the signal is coming through, it's just not returning to PT when the insert is active.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:36 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel View Post
I'm having issues connecting my external hardware and using it as an insert. I pretty sure I have followed all the steps correctly, in to out- out to in, used the correct I/O insert in my track. The signal is reaching my hardware compressor as it's registering on the meter, but no sound is returning back into my track.

I'm pulling my hair out on this one


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


I've also just plugged headphones into the output and I'm getting the signal, also just patched the output direct to the input and the signal is not returning. I'm guessing it's a problem in my I/O settings. Any ideas ?...??


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2018, 05:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,007
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel View Post
Output 5 going into input of DBX, output on DBX going into input 5 on 003. I've renamed 5&6 DBX in I/O inserts . I've even tried the same configuration on 3&4 and 7&8
If this is a mono insert, output 5 and input 5, then why are you talking about input pairs?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:29 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

It's a 2 channel compressor , one channel on out/in 5 and the other on out/in 6, so I renamed 5&6. At the moment I'm just trying to get the one channel on the compressor to work on out/in 5. So any ideas ?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:38 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,007
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel View Post
Also when I remove the insert from the strip the signal is coming through, it's just not returning to PT when the insert is active.
This doesn't make sense. If by "coming through" you mean the DBX is recieving signal from output 5, without a insert on the track, then where is it coming from?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:44 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

No that's not what I'm saying. I simply checked that the signal was going to my monitors by removing the insert on the track, which it is. When I put the input back the signal is going to my hardware but not returning


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble connecting hardware rickchama21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-30-2012 05:06 PM
connecting a hardware insert jamiet Pro Tools 9 3 09-26-2011 02:40 AM
Digi002 hardware in use! 10.6 not connecting anibal.silva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-13-2010 07:29 AM
MBOX2 connecting hardware std80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-07-2007 12:01 PM
Connecting new hardware. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2005 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com