Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:44 PM
tim carter tim carter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 318
Default 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

I'm running 7.4 on a G4... I simply want to step up to '8' and keep my PCI cards and my 3rd party Apogee card. Is there a G5 that will support these cards?
__________________
Mac G5, 10.5.8, 2 GB, Rosetta 800 w/X-HD Card, Control24, HD2, PT's 8
http://carterbrothersband.com/studio.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2012, 03:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

all but the last version that was PCIe (easy check is that it has 2 ethernet ports)
up to 8.0.1 but it's not the best version ever
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2012, 04:56 PM
tim carter tim carter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 318
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

should I stay at 7.4? but get the G5?
__________________
Mac G5, 10.5.8, 2 GB, Rosetta 800 w/X-HD Card, Control24, HD2, PT's 8
http://carterbrothersband.com/studio.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2012, 05:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

8.x is workable but you may find 7.4 more stable
maybe split your OS drive so you can dual boot tom make your choice
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:35 PM
tim carter tim carter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 318
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

I've just purchased a pre-intell G5, my PCI Cards should work with this computer right?
__________________
Mac G5, 10.5.8, 2 GB, Rosetta 800 w/X-HD Card, Control24, HD2, PT's 8
http://carterbrothersband.com/studio.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2012, 08:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

as long as it's not the last gen G5 with PCIe and 2 RJ-45 ethernet ports it should be fine

if your got the liquid cooled G5 check for leaks when you test your smoke detectors ever 6 months
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2012, 08:46 PM
tim carter tim carter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 318
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

Yeah, this has one ethernet port on the back.
__________________
Mac G5, 10.5.8, 2 GB, Rosetta 800 w/X-HD Card, Control24, HD2, PT's 8
http://carterbrothersband.com/studio.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2012, 04:43 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

I ran PT8 on a Dual 2.3 G5 for years. It was ok. 8's new graphics do slow it down compared to 7.4. You might want to do 2 partitions.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2012, 09:18 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

Still use a dual 2.5. I would stick with 7.4.10 on Tiger. Rock solid.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2012, 09:27 AM
tim carter tim carter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 318
Default Re: 'PCI' Cards and G5 PT's8

I've been advised to replace the boot drive... anyone know exactly what drive it is and the best place to get one?
__________________
Mac G5, 10.5.8, 2 GB, Rosetta 800 w/X-HD Card, Control24, HD2, PT's 8
http://carterbrothersband.com/studio.cfm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are all pcie cord cards, accel cards? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2011 08:41 AM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
HELP!!! running 2 core cards on mix sys & lights on cards??? HELP!!! A Spooner Tips & Tricks 6 07-08-2009 06:55 PM
5.1 master, meter is LCR only? (PT's8) TCDet Post - Surround - Video 0 05-27-2009 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com