Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2002, 12:23 AM
hokuspocus hokuspocus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Default how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

Here is the situation. I would like to duplicate the stereo ouput coming out my pro tools rig to send to 3 headphone distribution amps - How can I do this cheaply - I'm thinking that no electronic parts are required just some clver wiring??? Can anyone help? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2002, 12:56 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

what interface are you using?

On the apogee trak 2 I can route the same digital signal to all 8 individual analog outs. I believe you can do this on the Ad8000s as well. I don't own an 888 so I can't help you there.

I bet you could send all of your tracks to a stereo bus. Bring it up on a stereo aux channel and use the sends on that channel to bus the signal to 3 additional aux channels each with a different output. So aux 1 would be outs 1-2, aux 2 would be outs 3-4, aux 2 would be out 5-6 etc. You could still have your master fader controling the main outs.

There may be an easier way to do this and I haven't done it myself but in theory it should work.

ej
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2002, 01:01 AM
hokuspocus hokuspocus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Default Re: how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

What I actually meant was the single stereo physical stereo output be split via some kind of device so that I get 3 identical stereo output pairs. Kinda like those little devices you can buy at tandy/radio shack which selects from CD/tuner/tape to go into an amplifier but in reverse... hmmm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2002, 01:53 AM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 456
Default Re: how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

An Y-Kabel works perfectly. I am using 4 Y-Kabels (1 Channal into 5 Channals) for a band, and it worked with no problems.

Daniel
__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2002, 12:57 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 767
Default Re: how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

You could also use multiple outputs. Hold CTRL down when assigning them and you'll be able to have simultaneous outputs from your interface.


-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2002, 07:34 AM
Barnabas Barnabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 966
Default Re: how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs?

A Y-cable will work.

My Furman headphone amps have both XLR and TRS inputs. I can connect from PT to one of these inputs and come out of the other to go to the next headphone amp. It's the same as using a Y-cable.
__________________
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! I can't get my main output to work, and I can't make a stereo output! oceanlove_1 Pro Tools 9 1 06-27-2011 05:23 AM
Quickest way to join multiple split stereo files? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2009 06:02 AM
When you output a stereo aux track to a mono output? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-04-2003 12:10 AM
Methods for sending mix to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 2 02-26-2002 05:35 PM
Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 6 11-12-2001 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com