Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2014, 03:29 PM
Mr Hopeful Mr Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Greater Manchester
Posts: 4
Default MIDI Step Input fault?

Hi, I’ve come across a midi step input peculiarity. I’m inputting some piano onto a track and I noticed some notes weren’t sounding. I think it was after I’d copied or duplicated a section. After zooming in I saw that some notes weren’t exactly on the grid. Consequently, some notes of the same pitch are slightly overlapped, causing the next note not to sound.
The note duration has also changed slightly so, even though I quantise everything, it can still overlap the next note and choke it.
Does someone know if I’m doing something wrong or is it just something else that they have to put right in PT 11?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2014, 03:35 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: MIDI Step Input fault?

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-tools-11.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2014, 05:42 PM
Mr Hopeful Mr Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Greater Manchester
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Step Input fault?

Thanks for that, fingers crossed for the next update eh?
At least I can work with it. The more I use it the more I can work around it’s little
annoyances. It does slow me down though.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi step input menu Tyderian Pro Tools 9 4 10-10-2011 07:50 AM
Step Input Midi doesn't work with A2 Dog BBQ MIDI 6 08-20-2008 09:37 AM
MIDI Step Input on PTMP 7 mister internet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-19-2006 03:29 PM
Midi Bug! Step input out of time crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2006 10:50 AM
step input in LE 6.9 MIDI steve kirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com