Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:26 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,647
Default Midi Bug! Step input out of time

Hi,

Just tried to use step input to write some basic drum parts and it is writing out of time! set it to crotchet (4) or quaver (8) and it writes almost 1/16th behind the beat.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: Midi Bug! Step input out of time

Can you give more specific info, hopefully a step by step, as to how you're reproducing this?

I'm not seeing this on either of the systems I've tried it on...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi step input menu Tyderian Pro Tools 9 4 10-10-2011 07:50 AM
Midi Step Input Feature Request DR COMP MIDI 3 10-24-2008 03:43 PM
Step Input Midi doesn't work with A2 Dog BBQ MIDI 6 08-20-2008 09:37 AM
MIDI Step Input on PTMP 7 mister internet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-19-2006 03:29 PM
step input in LE 6.9 MIDI steve kirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com