Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2005, 04:45 AM
jimmy2002 jimmy2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default Cubase - Protools

Hi anyone know if theres a way i can open a cubase sx 3 file in pro tools or some how the the files across, The cubase file is on windows

Many thanks jimmy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2005, 04:57 AM
er1c er1c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 234
Default Re: Cubase - Protools

The best way is to bounce every single track to wav files in you cubase system and then create a new project in protools and import the wav of aiff files into.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:22 AM
Sonny in London Sonny in London is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 557
Default Re: Cubase - Protools

The DV Toolkit would allow you to import an OMF, if you can export one from Cubase.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2005, 10:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Cubase - Protools

Though you wouldn't necessarily have to purchase the entire DV Toolkit if all you needed was OMF transfer abilities - you can do that with DigiTranslator. DV Toolkit is a bundle that includes DigiTranslator, a version of Pro Tools LE with a SMPTE timeline as well as a few plug-ins useful for post work.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using ProTools with Cubase SX3? razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2005 07:46 AM
Protools & Cubase headclouds General Discussion 3 12-04-2004 11:22 AM
Protools 6.4.1 with Cubase SX2.2 JimmyM MIDI 1 10-07-2004 04:40 AM
if you have protools, why cubase? rslander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-19-2003 09:39 AM
CUBASE with PROTOOLS???? The Mink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-09-2001 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com