Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2005, 10:43 PM
steve kirk steve kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 5
Default step input in LE 6.9 MIDI

It seems when I first got the MIDI in 6.9 up and running, that I was able to use the step input funtion to compose lines in overdub mode- that is, enter, say, a two measure line and then go back and enter a counter line-(like a right hand left hand part on a piano track, for example) on one track. Now the previous line just gets erased, no matter what mode of record operation I use.

Overdub mode is a function common to most MIDI sequencers but apparently not available in previous versions of pro-tools, but it seemed like, for awhile anyway, I had this working in 6.9. Am I missing something? Is there a way to access multiple voices per track that I don't know about? I don't know how the heck I got it to work before, and I've looked through all the literature I could find and there doesn't seem to be any mention of this. Anybody got any clues?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2005, 01:09 AM
seancollider seancollider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: new york
Posts: 10
Default Re: step input in LE 6.9 MIDI

On the transport toolbar there's a button to put midi into overlap. Do you have that engaged?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2005, 01:55 AM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Re: step input in LE 6.9 MIDI

Midi Merge on transport bar...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:01 AM
steve kirk steve kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: step input in LE 6.9 MIDI

So thats what that little divining rod icon is!

Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi step input menu Tyderian Pro Tools 9 4 10-10-2011 07:50 AM
Midi Step Input Feature Request DR COMP MIDI 3 10-24-2008 03:43 PM
Step Input Midi doesn't work with A2 Dog BBQ MIDI 6 08-20-2008 09:37 AM
MIDI Step Input on PTMP 7 mister internet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-19-2006 03:29 PM
Midi Bug! Step input out of time crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2006 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com