Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2018, 04:42 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

Hi all

So I have an HDX-3 rig, and PT Ultimate 2018.10
"main rig"
Cheese grater.
works great.
48 i/o to hardware Avid HDio interfaces

now let us say I wanted to have a 2nd rig:
new Mac Mini
Thunderbolt 2 slot chassis (using only 1 slot)
HDX-1 to get 64 i/o (only need 48 i/o)
exact same HD io interfaces.
hooked to duplicate outboard as main rig.
and I have an ilok for PT ultimate, of course.

if I have an HDX-3 (main rig) PT session that uses a LOT of DSP plugs (HDX plugs) and I open the session on my 2nd rig (HDX-1 with a very powerful late 2018 new mac mini)

a bunch of those DSP plugs will *automatically* convert to native based, correct?

and then... when I re-open that same session (after having done work on the 2nd HDX-1 rig on that same session.... if I re-open on my "weak" cheese grater HDX-3 rig - somehow will those recently native processing plugs somehow switch back to HDX-DSP based plugins?

How would it know to do that?

plus... any other things to look out for?

thanks for any and all info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2018, 04:55 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,002
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

I would be concerned about dsp and native plugs sounding different? Do they? I know they used to sound different and have different headroom.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2018, 06:00 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I would be concerned about dsp and native plugs sounding different? Do they? I know they used to sound different and have different headroom.
AVID fixed the whole "sounds different" TDM to Native issue ... with AAX



for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2018, 12:55 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,300
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

In prefs processing tab:
Automatically resource if dsp is unavailible

"√ Open Unresourced DSP Plug-ins as Native"
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Last edited by DetroitT; 10-31-2018 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:50 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,382
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

I wonder if there is a way to automatically resource if Dsp is available? In my current session in HDX2, I have tens of native instances of EQ1. I would like to switch them all to DSP but do I have to do it manually in every instance?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2020, 11:44 AM
diane_son diane_son is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 18
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

hey bad jitter

you can switch several instances of plug ins on the same insert rank (a or b, c, etc) on different tracks
just select the tracks, open one instance of the plug to switch, ALT+SHIFT+click on "convert to dsp" (at the top right of the plug) and there you go !

:)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2020, 07:49 PM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 989
Default Re: DSP plugs (etc) when moving back and forth between native and HDX-3

From my experience, if you create a mix with AAXDSP plug-ins and then open that session on a native rig the AAXDSP plugins will all open with their corresponding AAX-NATIVE version.

There's no difference between the sound of AAXDSP and native plugins at this time.

Then when you switch back to the HDX rig the plug-ins that you originally instantiated as AAXDSP Will switch back to AAXDSP.

If you create your session and populate it with plug-ins on your native system and then open it on your HDX system, the plug-ins will remain native. You of course can switch the AAX_Native plugins to AAXDSP manually if you own the AAXDSP version, (or use the cool ALT+SHIFT+click that I just learned from diane-son right now!)
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.11, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11, BabyFacePro
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instrument Plugs vs Stock PT-10 Plugs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 8 02-04-2013 12:19 PM
Moving from Waves to UAD plugs Henchman Post - Surround - Video 40 07-05-2012 01:58 PM
Moving multiple Plugs at once / Plugin Order biujee macOS 4 07-17-2011 10:59 AM
Moving HD Session back to LE iPlayWithSticks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-14-2010 08:54 AM
Moving Plugs to Studio's rig? HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-01-2005 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com