Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:04 AM
sitbh sitbh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

Hi guys,

Anyone been using PT11 and trying to pull video up/down? I have a session at 23.98 and picture has been delivered at 24fps. I'm aiming to run the picture 0.1% down but the option isn't available in PT11.. but if I boot up in 10.. i can do that. The audio pull up/down rate options are the same in both versions.. but instead of pulling up the audio in my session i'd much rather just pull the picture down..

FYI PT10 is v10.3.9 and PT11 is v11.2.1 - both machines running Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D+ with same QTs (DNX36)

Cheers
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:21 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

You do not have this menu item ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot.JPG (97.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:26 AM
sitbh sitbh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

See attachment for my options..

I've updated to PT11.3.1 to see if that helped at all... no joy

However.. if i disable video hardware in PT11.. the options become available! But enabling the hardware removes them again. Odd how it's available in PT10 but not PT11 on the same blackmagic card (latest drivers, too..!). Any other blackmagic/kona card users with this woe??
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-07-29 at 16.24.14.png (91.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2015, 02:34 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 527
Default Re: ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

You're feeding a PAL reference for a 23.976 project, you'd need tri level sync @ 23.976 for that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2015, 09:05 AM
sitbh sitbh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray JB View Post
You're feeding a PAL reference for a 23.976 project, you'd need tri level sync @ 23.976 for that?
Hi Ray. I've used multiple clocking references and reference masters, the screenshot just happens to be internal PAL.. no joy on any of them.

Update though from Avid - thanks to MediaPros for chasing them up on it..

There was indeed a bug logged for this behaviour: PTSW-192290: Can’t Pull Up/Down Video in PT11 when using video hardware. Looks like this has been moved to a 'feature request': PTBL-369: A .1% video pull should be available on all video hardware, for all rates/resolutions. - Currently we only support video pulls with HW on a small subset of SD rates. Software supports .1% pulls at all rates. PT10 with BM HW supports 1% pulls at all rates. Unfortunately no news on how development are getting on with this in terms of implementation in a forthcoming update for Pro Tools. But I guess at least it's some reassurance that this is a known issue. There isn't a known workaround listed in the bug report, but I guess the customer has already figured out two options: use HD 10, or disable video hardware and use the native video window in PT11.

Shame we lost this feature in PT11..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2016, 11:25 AM
SoundTransferMan SoundTransferMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Century City Ca.
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools 11 and video pull up/down rate

I am also experiencing this issue. It is happening in both versions of Pro-Tools 11 and 10. I need to be able to pull the picture down to match the audio for a specific reason. Pulling up the audio to match picture is not an option for the work I need to do.

I am also using Black Magic.

If anyone here has found a solution for this issue please let me know.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
auto matching pull factors + frame rate + timecode rate Dingo90 Post - Surround - Video 1 10-17-2009 04:16 AM
Vidoe Rate Pull Up/Down? PAL simonchase Post - Surround - Video 0 09-27-2007 02:21 AM
Converting Sample Rate for 24>23.976 pull-down anders Post - Surround - Video 1 04-29-2006 05:10 PM
Audio Sample Rate Pull Up / Down in 6.4 James Kellar Post - Surround - Video 1 08-22-2004 03:37 PM
Video Rate Pull up/down not sticking! MrKnewitAll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-24-2004 10:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com