Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2015, 06:47 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Meters not working

Metering is broken, both on the app and on my Artist Control.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2015, 07:26 AM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

It Works!
But only meters don't work on my iPad's App(((
Pro Tools 11HD + iPad Air 2
https://video-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hv...06&oe=55C37E70

Last edited by Alex TCH; 08-06-2015 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:28 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 265
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

All working fine here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:34 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by nige108 View Post
All working fine here
On 11 or 12?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:35 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 265
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2015, 09:27 AM
maaaquemeseyo maaaquemeseyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 73
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

PT 11 and iPad 3 (and Artist Mix and Transport)
Meters don't work.
The soft keys are really small, I was waiting for a full screen Softkeys page.
The layouts selection works really well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2015, 11:01 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

We recommend a 5gHz wireless network for the best experience. In the video -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zsd7oCySHr8
you can see metering and scrolling is extremely smooth. We used the stock Apple Express that you can buy at the Apple Store for $ 99.00

We even were able to run it without an internet connection.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2015, 11:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Question Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
Metering is broken, both on the app and on my Artist Control.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex TCH View Post
...meters don't work on my iPad's App(((
Pro Tools 11HD...
Quote:
Originally Posted by maaaquemeseyo View Post
PT 11 and iPad 3 (and Artist Mix and Transport)
Meters don't work...
Pro Tools 11 is not supported. "12.1 or later" is stated on the Product and Support pages, so that's likely the issue here.

Regards,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2015, 11:22 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Let's hope it's fixed in 11.3.2 then
..
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2015, 04:33 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Meters not working

Hey Guys,

EuControl 3.3 with Artist/S3 surfaces is qualified with PT 11.3.2+ and 12.1+. So, unfortunately you won't see meters in 11.3.1 and earlier. As mentioned above, the app is technically qualified with PT 12.1+.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bomb Factory Plug Meters Not Working Styles Bitchly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-21-2010 02:22 PM
8 Group VU-Meters working? Pedro Aviño ICON & C|24 1 01-09-2009 01:21 PM
Meters are not working on input signals blanc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-23-2006 02:00 AM
meters are not working on input signal blanc MIDI 0 11-23-2006 01:02 AM
Meters and Faders not working/freezing ouijibill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-11-2006 06:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com