Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:31 PM
Jordan_J Jordan_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Could it be the FB360 plugin?
From Can't close Pro Tools:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2540684&postcount=16
I use the PT Standard and I don't think I have this plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:35 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Sounds like an issue with ProTools on Windows 10? Just a shot in the dark - maybe ProTools is crashing (possibly while deactivating a plugin) when closing and Windows is automatically restarting it? Sorry I can't help - haven't been on Windows for a while.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:36 PM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Mine starts on startup the odd time..doesn't restart after closing it..

Fair annoying..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:44 PM
Jordan_J Jordan_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

In general "auto" restarting Pro Tools would mean that there is a crash/problem while closing - therefore, it reopens again automatically. But what could it be?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:49 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordan_J View Post
I use the PT Standard and I don't think I have this plugin.
Comes with PT standard. Recommend deleting
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-17-2019, 09:13 PM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Had the same problem. ProTools crashed (creates a dmp-file). A dll (sorry do not remember which one it was), created a stack overflow.
Removed ProTools (not changed the preferences) and did a fresh install.
Since then everything is working again without a problem.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2019, 11:14 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

I get this behaviour (that Pro Tools 2019.6 starts itself) after a crash. Could this be whats happening?

For me its usually a buggy plugin that causes crashes. I ultimately remove by uninstalling it. Usually it helps to trash preferences after uninstalling buggy plugins aswell.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-18-2019, 12:36 AM
nicnac712 nicnac712 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

happening here too very weird.. also opening plugins in sessions take forever to load now...AVID SUCKS
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2019, 05:13 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
Same here. I think there was a Windows update about a week or so ago, and it started for me soon after that.
tg
Same here. But I have not updated Windows for a long time. BUT I did install the new Ozone 9 (only change I can remember)
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:10 AM
Jordan_J Jordan_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.6 (Win 10) starts itself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-Musikk View Post
Same here. But I have not updated Windows for a long time. BUT I did install the new Ozone 9 (only change I can remember)
I also did upgrade to Ozone 9 a few days ago. Hm ... Could it be it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools track starts at beginning ALWAYS ReynaldoPena Windows 1 12-28-2012 05:24 PM
Pro Tools starts and stops automatically when it wants Muck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-15-2011 01:32 PM
Pro Tools starts skipping yet neither CPU or RAM maxed MoonUnit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 05-13-2009 09:41 AM
Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power 21psi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-15-2009 05:17 PM
Pro Tools LE 7 crashes computer as soon as it starts pyrotom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-29-2007 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com