Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2019, 11:04 AM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Just came across this in the past week, but I think I found the culprit, and wanted to see if anyone else here has had the same issue.

I've noticed that when "link track and edit selection" is turned on, certain plugins will go not save their current state when saving the session and exiting. Obviously this is a huge issue, though I've never come across this issue before so I'm assuming this is some sort of bug.

I've also noticed that if I turn off my automation (even when nothing has been written), the plugin will retain the current state when saving the session. A little work around, but obviously makes using the plugin useless if you want to use automation. Once I turn the automation back on, the bug occurs again, until I turn off "link track and edit selection".

Anyone else getting this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2019, 11:07 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

No.

And Link Track/Edit selection is always on for me.

Which specific plugin are you seeing this on (and how is it being used: AAX-DSP or native, on how wide of a channel, multichannel or multi-mono mode)?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2019, 11:46 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,294
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No.

And Link Track/Edit selection is always on for me.

Which specific plugin are you seeing this on (and how is it being used: AAX-DSP or native, on how wide of a channel, multichannel or multi-mono mode)?
Same.

Did the OP trashed prefs, etc?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2019, 12:47 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Trashing prefs does help, though once I go back thru and redo my prefs, I must be activating something that switches this back. This has been happening with certain waves plugins (Omni channel, mixhub). It must be something with the recent waves release because all other plugins run fine.

I've noticed now in one session that I can open the session, and the plugin still has the settings, though as soon as I click anywhere in the session, that the plugin reverts back to default. If I turn off the "write enabled" automation for the plugin in the Automation window, it also acts as a workaround (though I'm assuming this is the same as simply turning the track from read to off).

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No.

And Link Track/Edit selection is always on for me.

Which specific plugin are you seeing this on (and how is it being used: AAX-DSP or native, on how wide of a channel, multichannel or multi-mono mode)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2019, 01:41 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

All automation on in plugins pref egaged in PTs would match your description.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----

Last edited by DetroitT; 03-01-2019 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Spell
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2019, 01:57 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,294
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
All automation on in plugins pref egaged in PTs would match your description.
Exactly ^^ when redoing your prefs don't change anything that you are not 100% of sure what it is.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2019, 05:03 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

So just went thru trashing my prefs, then enabling one by one each preference, opening and closing the test session to see what triggers this and it does seem to be linked to having "Plug-in Controls default to auto-enabled" checked.

I have also noticed something similar happening with Hornet's Tape where the output jumps back to default, though the input stays the same. No other waves plugin seems to do this other than Omni, Mixbus, and AR TG Mastering.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2019, 05:43 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Your plugs have automation written for all parameters from the beginning of the session or from when you inserted them on the time with the preference on. Plug-in Controls Default to Auto-Enabled. If you don’t want plug-in automation written deselect the write enable parameter for Plug-In or uncheck that preference. If you decide you want to write plug-in automation you can manually enable the parameters you need.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2019, 12:27 AM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

So following up with this thread,

I was thinking that this was linked mainly to some newer Waves plugins, though I’m noticing that this issue of PT constantly reverting plugin settings back to their default state is happening also with the Slate plugins too. Just started a mix with the everything bundle and the controls just jump back to their default state after hit play twice. Again, this is super weird since most of my plugins don’t have this issue. Any ideas what this could be pointing to? Kinda thinking this is a bug again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2019, 01:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Link Track/Edit Selection Bug?

Slate is cr*p. Contact them. This wouldn’t be the first time with them.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there still no key command for 'link track and edit selection'? jkuehlin Pro Tools 12 3 07-29-2017 03:49 PM
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies macOS 3 02-06-2014 03:40 PM
C8 Follows Link Track Selection in Edit/Mix window FluffyPost ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 01-20-2009 09:44 PM
track show and hide with link track and edit selection ???? x9blade Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-11-2008 11:08 PM
link track and edit selection not working (for me)? P7.4cs3 jahtao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-06-2008 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com