Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2014, 09:38 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Just bought PTHD 10/11, upgraded to HD3

Sure hope PTHD 10 was with the cost! Going to an HD3 was a no brainier considering the cost!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp

Last edited by Barry Johns; 04-14-2014 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2014, 04:27 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Just bought PTHD 10/11, upgraded to HD3

Fill us in

so are you running 10 or 11 with your HD3

it would sure be exciting to be able to run 11 with older hardware

I have heard stories of people running HDX cards with 192's and 11

but kind of sceptical
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2014, 05:31 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Just bought PTHD 10/11, upgraded to HD3

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfman_rob View Post
Fill us in

so are you running 10 or 11 with your HD3

it would sure be exciting to be able to run 11 with older hardware

I have heard stories of people running HDX cards with 192's and 11

but kind of sceptical
To my understanding, 11 can't run with TDM cards. I bought the bundle for PTHD 10. Then, if someday I go to HDN, I'm already set with software and hardware. Just need the HDN Card.

I am on a Gen1 MacPro, so I can't even install 11 on that computer.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2014, 09:52 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Just bought PTHD 10/11, upgraded to HD3

that sounds like a win win my friend

I am happy for you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When you upgrade from PTHD 9 to PTHD 11... johnnyv Pro Tools 11 2 12-18-2013 02:21 PM
WTB: PTHD 10 upgrade from PTHD 8 soul Buy & Sell 5 01-18-2013 12:20 PM
Pthd 8 => pthd 10 = €1300 ?!?!?!?! Bassturbator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2011 07:47 PM
What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively? acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-07-2010 01:06 PM
bought ultra scsi card when I bought my G4 -- do I need to buy a different one? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com