Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:41 AM
joedexter23 joedexter23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 23
Default BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO??

Do I need to buy BFD2 or the BFD2 upgrade if I already have BFD ECO?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:24 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO??

5 seconds on Google found this.
Copy/Pasted from Fxpansion's website:

Yes. To upgrade from BFD Eco to BFD2, simply purchase the BFD2 Upgrade product.
Note that BFD Eco and BFD2 must be registered within the same user account for the upgrade to be valid.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 01:42 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO??

Currently BFD2 is on sale for 50% off... so it's cheaper this month to buy the full version.

Cheers,

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 12:38 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 06:58 PM
BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM DigitalMetal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-13-2008 03:49 AM
BFD2 randyT Virtual Instruments 8 08-01-2008 01:41 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com