Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2008, 04:07 PM
Derekten Derekten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default How can I Check my mix in Mono?

Hi Guys

I know this is another dumbo question but is there a utility RTAS plug so that I can check my master output in mono? Just checking for phase problems and can't seem to find one.

thanks

Del
__________________
PTs LE 7.4 mbox2pro, metric halo 2882
G5 dual 2.5ghz 5ghz RAM OS 10.4.11
MBP 2.2ghz rosetta 4ghz RAM OS 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2008, 10:42 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: How can I Check my mix in Mono?

i like my Mackie Big Knob, for one button push mono. if your on the 002 or 003 and use the Monitor Level outs you can engage the mono button. I know of no plugin.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2008, 11:09 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: How can I Check my mix in Mono?

What's better than a free RTAS plugin?

http://www.brainworx-music.de/index....6&um=2&lang=en
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2008, 02:57 AM
Derekten Derekten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: How can I Check my mix in Mono?

Thanks for the posts guys - I'll certainly check out that free plug-in !

Funnily enough I've just taken my mackie big knob out of the equation. I did some A/B tests with it in/out of the chain and found it made my mixes sound quite different. Maybe it needs a service or something... Anyway, now I'm using a metric halo 2882 as my converter and they have a little 'monitor control' app embedded in their driver - it seems to work rather nicely - though lacks a 'mono' button.

cheers

Del
__________________
PTs LE 7.4 mbox2pro, metric halo 2882
G5 dual 2.5ghz 5ghz RAM OS 10.4.11
MBP 2.2ghz rosetta 4ghz RAM OS 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why check your mix in mono? KevinAllen General Discussion 29 01-28-2010 02:15 AM
Check Mono....? danwillrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2007 05:10 AM
how do I check my mono mix "in the box" Ben Davis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-21-2007 05:34 PM
mono check uwehaas Tips & Tricks 4 12-07-2005 09:28 AM
Mono check on 001 Mac Shack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-18-2005 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com