Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:14 PM
danwillrock danwillrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 33
Default Check Mono....?

this may be a newb question....but is there way to check / sum the final signal mono in between two speakers within pro tools? I see that I can create a mono master fader but protools tells me to choose either the left or the right channel....and when I try to do that it says channels 1 or 2 out are already occupied by the stereo master fader. My buddy has a presonus central station (neat) which has a handy "mono" button ....and I know the mackie big knob does the same thing.....I dont have multiple monitors so I dont need that sort of thing....so if anybody can help that would be great.....thanks for any replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2007, 02:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Check Mono....?

The 002 has a MONO button on the hardware.. which Digidesign hardware do you have?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2007, 05:10 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: Check Mono....?

You can temporarily insert the Izotope Vinyl plug-in on the master fader. It's a free download and has a mono sum switch. It would be nice though if the PT master fader had a mono option like Wavelab and Sequoia and pretty much every other DAW.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why check your mix in mono? KevinAllen General Discussion 29 01-28-2010 02:15 AM
How can I Check my mix in Mono? Derekten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2008 02:57 AM
how do I check my mono mix "in the box" Ben Davis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-21-2007 05:34 PM
mono check uwehaas Tips & Tricks 4 12-07-2005 09:28 AM
Mono check on 001 Mac Shack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-18-2005 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com