Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:42 AM
uwehaas uwehaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default mono check

Hi
does anyone knows, if there is a plug in to make the stereo sum mono or any other way to check mono, without using an
external mixer or monitor controller?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:17 AM
Roy Pahlman Roy Pahlman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 169
Default Re: mono check

Am I missing something? How about panning the stereo to center?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:10 AM
InjuredEar InjuredEar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 76
Default Re: mono check

If you have the Waves bundle, try the S1 imager on your master fader and set it to mono. leave it in bypass except when you want to check mono compatibility.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2005, 09:22 AM
uwehaas uwehaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: mono check

As I use Logic as my main software, there is no possibility to center the left and right output......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2005, 09:28 AM
uwehaas uwehaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: mono check

thanks a lot for the S1 tip that a great help....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why check your mix in mono? KevinAllen General Discussion 29 01-28-2010 02:15 AM
How can I Check my mix in Mono? Derekten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2008 02:57 AM
Check Mono....? danwillrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2007 05:10 AM
how do I check my mono mix "in the box" Ben Davis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-21-2007 05:34 PM
Mono check on 001 Mac Shack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-18-2005 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com