Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 10:51 AM
anotherone anotherone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default -9173 Error HELP

Hi everyone,

since a few weeks I am experiencing a lot of -9173 errors on different systems.
It makes the affected systems very unreliable and I really don't know what to do anymore to fix it.

The error appears out of nowhere. CPU usage can be around 1-2 %, and then suddenly it peakes to 100%, followed by the error. Sometimes it doesn't happen for an hour, but after the error appears for the first time, it happens every few seconds of playback time. Only a restart fixes it (for the next few minutes, maybe hours if I'm lucky).

I did some screenshots. This is how the cpu usage looks just before the error, normal playback (1), when the audio playback interrupts (2), and shortly after the error appears (3). Those screenshots are taken within the same two or three seconds.

I already did some digging and cross-checking:
- It happens on an iMac (27-inch, Late 2012, 3.4GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OWC SSD) and on a MacBook Pro (Mid 2014, 2.5GHz i5, 16GB RAM, Original SSD). I did not see -9173 on a Mac Pro 5.1 with HDX or a MacBook Air Early 14 with the same sessions so far.
- It happens on macOS 10.13.2 and on macOS 10.12
- It happens on Pro Tools 12.8.3, on 2018.1 and on 2018.3
- It doesn't seem to have anything to do with Plugins. It doesn't change if I deactivate any or all Plugins in a session or if I delete them from the Plugins folder.
- It doesn't seem to correlate with track number or general system usage
- I tried a clean reinstall of MacOS and Pro Tools, no Plugins and no other Software
- I replaced Memory and SSD in the iMac, didn't get better
- It happens wether I am working on an external SSD or the internal system drive

Anyone? Any idea is much appreciated. Thank you so much.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (64.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (80.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (49.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,031
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

I'm seeing few if any 9173 errors with the last two builds here. Are you sure there is no other software running in the background?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:44 AM
anotherone anotherone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

nothing else than Pro Tools and the Avid application manager is running.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:52 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

Its crap avid
I deal with it as well... if I didnt have other DAW that sail along i would think this is "normal" a la 2002
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:05 PM
anotherone anotherone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

It‘s very strange. I didn‘t see this error a lot in the past years.
PT 2018 is very stable on the HDX systems I work on. Just these two macs seem to have very serious issues. And I really don‘t know where to look for the reason for it anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:28 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

what buffer are you running at? That third pic looks like what happens at 32 or 64 buffer when adding a VI or monitoring an audio track with an effect.

Sample rate? If 88k or above, you must use minimum 256 with that sort of mac and core audio (my imac is identical)

If 44 or 48K, you must use minimum 128 buffer.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:34 PM
anotherone anotherone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

These screenshots were taken at 1024 samples / 44.1kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:27 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherone View Post
These screenshots were taken at 1024 samples / 44.1kHz.
wow i am in amazement then...

And i am embarrassed to say I have no idea how to help you.

If you have an active support plan, and no one else is able to help you, your best bet might be to contact Avid.

I have only seen that sort of usage, even at 128 buffer where i am on permanently, if I really am maxing out the processors, say 8 or 10 VI's, 32 audio tracks, plenty of native FX.

Really hope you get that sorted!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:29 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

hang on i see some active sends there to a plate plugin.. that's not abbey road by any chance? if so, that could explain it as that is designed to destroy cpu's especially ones as old as ours.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:39 PM
anotherone anotherone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: -9173 Error HELP

I appreciate the effort, everyone.
I deactivated all plugins in that particular session. 4 active audio tracks, all inserts as well as any plugins on auxes are deactivated. so, no abbey roads...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -9173 nikydvt Pro Tools 12 11 01-14-2017 05:05 PM
AAE error -9173 on PT 12.4 marcnyc Pro Tools 12 2 06-24-2016 04:27 PM
-9173 error in PT 12 ArKay99 Pro Tools 12 10 06-11-2016 02:41 AM
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-30-2014 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com