Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:39 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Could someone give this a shot before i start trouble shooting. If its a bug I wont bother. Did a quick search but things are pretty messy at the moment.

Presented after 10.1.2 Update Windows 7 SP1 system
Did not present on previous version

Single left click in title field of any midi track either in the edit or mix window causes track to record arm. Clicking record arm button will disarm the track but if you start recording it records new midi as usual. PITA
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 03:53 PM
mattpete's Avatar
mattpete mattpete is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 201
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Hi Clifford,
We can't reproduce this in Daly City.
__________________
Matt Peterson
Avid Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 06:10 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

thanks appreciated. I'm sure the standard stuff will fix it.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:30 AM
Gorsat Gorsat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Medina, Washington
Posts: 8
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

I am seeing the same problem.

Select an instrument track and it will automatically be record enabled.

Screws up workflow and causes mistakes. Super annoying.

Never saw this until the 10.1.2 update (and I've been running all the updates since 9.0.2).

My system is a Win7 SP1 64bit.

I can't find any way to turn this off and since there is no documentation of it I assume it's a bug rather than a new feature.

Strangely, there's a thread one of the Mac forums about this same bug but in an older version of PT.

Anyone have a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:53 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

i have been just living with it tell i have the time and want to go ahead and make sure i have all my preferences saved some-ware before i trash them. That usually will fix this sort of thing. At least its consistent though. Put a post it on your monitor tell its sorted. If you get to do the recommended trouble shooting before me would you please post back how it works out.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:53 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

trash prefs and databases this fixed the issue. It also fixed the freezing redraw issue ive been having since 10.0.1
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:40 PM
Gorsat Gorsat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Medina, Washington
Posts: 8
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Wow. That fixed the auto-record-enable for me, too. Thanks! I haven't had enough time to see if it fixed the UI freezing. I guess I'll have to make prefs & DB cleaning a part of my regular routine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2012, 01:07 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

haha but after re installing the driver set. i forgot to re enable legacy firewire drivers. oops dont forget that. Without that one i got CPU hold off errors.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:32 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

there is a link on my signature here for an app (Trasher) i created that you can run to make the process of deleting the prefs and databases much simpler. contains some extras as well, but this is the basis of the app.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:03 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

will it back up my current settings?
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Instrument Track Auto Rec Arms Connor Pro Tools 11 1 07-26-2013 06:18 AM
Selecting instrument or midi track automatically arms record tunes7 Pro Tools 10 4 05-03-2013 02:51 PM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM
record track un-arms after stop! soundwavve Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2008 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com