Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:30 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,660
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
This is not supported with Pro Tools.
:facepalm: That basically means Pro Tools doesn't support Mac. It's telling that everything, including obsolete software, works perfectly fine doing it the way Apple designed it. Except PT.

So, what do I need to do? Is there some way to undo whatever all MA did just for PT? Or must I wipe the system drive and start over completely?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2020.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:32 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

FCP/FPCX also do not recommend using Migration Assistant
it mangles them the same way
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:51 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,660
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

OK, well, I went through the root Library item-by-item and deleted everything to do with Digidesign or Avid except plug-ins. Rebooted. Then it installed. I'm running into a couple other little snags like getting it to see all the plug-ins and using the right interface. But it's up. Oy. Reaper is looking better by the day.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2020.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2015, 02:13 PM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 70
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

I know this is an old thread but this solved my issue tout suite.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...alled-properly
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-21-2016, 12:23 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Got this issue again with 12.4 and 11.3.2. The article doesn't help as the files are not there. I tried copying files from my laptop, but still get the error message once launching either app. I've tried re-installing, repairing permissions and setting all enclosed to Read & Write for all. No joy!

El Capitan 10.11.3

Any ideas? This is a clean system, new Hard Drive.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-21-2016, 02:56 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash06 View Post
Got this issue again with 12.4 and 11.3.2.
Co-installation of v11.x and v12.x is not supported. You can use either v11.x or v12.x. Pick one. Uninstall Pro Tools (again), then install whichever version you pick.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-21-2016, 03:01 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Hey Jonathan,

Ash from c/code here... (posted there too)

I've renamed 11 and 12 as same on my Yosemite system, both should work fine (though not officially supported).

I have non of the files as detailed here...

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...alled-properly

I've re-installed both 12.4 and 11.3.2 numerous times and still get asked to install the shoe tool, and get the error message, and PT won't launch.

Last edited by Ash06; 02-21-2016 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-21-2016, 04:39 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Removed everything, re-installed again, just 11.3.2. I'm asked to install the helper again, and yet again am presented with the error and PT doesn't launch.

Please help!
__________________
Ashley Smith
Product Specialist | Creative Development
Plugivery.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:20 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Hey Ash,

I am clearly spending more time on the APAC than I am on c/code. Anyway…

I'm not certified on El Capitan (yet), meaning I can only offer this advice on a high level thought that you may just need to do something that, for whatever reason, the OS is blocking.

I don't know how accurate these instructions are, though you may want to try disabling System Integrity Protection, then log in as root and try to install the helper again. If some ACE (Access Control Entry) or POSIX permission is blocking this, then doing it as root (G-d, superuser, whatever you want to call it) should solve the problem. When you are done, enable SIP again and don't try doing anything as root. Root is dangerous. It won't ask you "Are you sure" if you do something stupid. It will just do it. Sorry if this is obvious.

Do you see anything in system.log that indicates what could be happening? Something else to consider is running Dtrace during the helper install. This will catch plenty of things that would not be logged to system.log.

While it is little consolation now, Migration Assistant is useless for apps that are installed by Installer applications (such as Pro Tools). It's fine for apps that are drag-and-drop (i.e. Firefox), though you cannot tell Migration Assistant which apps to migrate. I only use Migration Assistant for user accounts.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:35 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: An error occurred installing Shoe Tool

Thanks Jonathan!

I copied the com.avid files for LaunchDaemons and PrivaligedHelperTools folders from my MacBook Pro running 12.4.x and 11.3.2, and set them all to the correct permissions and ownership "system" (aka root) with sudo chgrp root in Terminal. Still no joy.

Avid Application Manager didn't even recognise 11.3.2 and asked me to update and install.

Not sure I want to go in deep with disabling SIP, if anything gets messed up on my other drives. I've already lost one this month through a dodgy APC surge unit failing during a power cut.

I seem to be missing the com.avid.bsd.ShoeTool.plist file, even on my MacBook Pro (though that's running fine). Perhaps I need that?

Cheers for the help, much appreciated yourself and Danny C on the case. Really need to get up and running for work int he morning.

Ash :)
__________________
Ashley Smith
Product Specialist | Creative Development
Plugivery.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Violation Error Has Occurred (HELP PLEASE!) Tinycaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-26-2010 07:02 AM
Installing Music production tool kit? nuno81291 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-27-2009 07:35 PM
Disc Error Occurred (-120) actualsizeaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-13-2003 03:01 PM
Disc error occurred (-50) andywells01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-23-2002 05:46 PM
PT LE 5.2 error 1,010 occurred stanspon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com