Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-03-2012, 07:39 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

I too am experiencing this same issue with my Axiom 61 (Gen 2) and have reported it to Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-29-2012, 11:29 PM
erobi2 erobi2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

I've been following this thread since I first encountered the same issue as the other users that posted on this thread with the auto-record arming of tracks when selecting them while using the Axiom Pro and the latest releases of PT 10.
I'm still experiencing this problem. I've been getting around it by deactivating the Axiom Pro when not in use, but it remains a real P.I.T.A. while working!!

It is crazy to think that Avid would allow this major bug to remain unaddressed for 3 months(roughly when the last message was posted on this thread)!!!
I mean, at the time when this problem was first noted by PT users the Axiom controller was an Avid(M-Audio) product(prior to the sale of M-Audio) and to think that this wasn't caught prior to the release is puzzling.

Any word on any upcoming fixes for this Digi Tech Support???
....or has there been a fix and maybe somehow I missed it.

Mork calling Orsen......come in, Orsen?? LOL
Any help at all...???
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-30-2012, 07:06 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

No fix on this at the moment unfortunately. Avid are deciding who should take charge of this as M-Audio are no longer a part of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-01-2012, 01:02 PM
Spirithunter Spirithunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spencerport, NY USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

I'm getting the same thing here. I have the AxiomPro 25.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:52 PM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

It's been about 3.5 months since PT's last update/bug fix (PT 10.2).

Who knows when or if a fix will come.

Anyways, I believe it is not an M Audio problem. Their software/drivers did not change. Pro Tools did.

Not high on Avid's list I guess.
__________________
CS 450v4 Intel Xeon E3-1276v3 QuadCore @ 3.60GHz
Win 10 with 32 GB DDR3/1600
Antelope Orion Studio HD/Native, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Warm Audio TB12, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors w/Sub7.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Cubase Pro 10.5, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, WAVES.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-10-2013, 11:17 AM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Just checking up on the status of the Axiom/PT bug and I see there is still no fix.
__________________
CS 450v4 Intel Xeon E3-1276v3 QuadCore @ 3.60GHz
Win 10 with 32 GB DDR3/1600
Antelope Orion Studio HD/Native, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Warm Audio TB12, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors w/Sub7.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Cubase Pro 10.5, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, WAVES.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-02-2013, 05:02 PM
tunes7 tunes7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

I'm having the same issue since upgrading to PT10HD and it drives me nuts. Trashing prefs and database does not correct it. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-02-2013, 05:12 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Issue was deferred. Still apparent in latest 10.3.5. Hopeful of a fix in the next revision.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-02-2013, 05:19 PM
tunes7 tunes7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

Thanks Ash for the quick reply. I'm running an AxiomPro 61 on Mac and upgraded to 10.3.5 but still same issue unless I deselect the Axiom. The only reason I bought an M-Audio KB was the lure of it's integration with PT. Came with a cost...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-02-2013, 05:26 PM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track

It's an annoyance yes, but not a major major issue. Just remember to disengage the record button, and watch those record keyboard shortcuts with your fingers/arms :) Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Instrument Track Auto Rec Arms Connor Pro Tools 11 1 07-26-2013 06:18 AM
Selecting instrument or midi track automatically arms record tunes7 Pro Tools 10 4 05-03-2013 02:51 PM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM
record track un-arms after stop! soundwavve Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2008 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com