Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2011, 07:53 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

There is a noted bug at the moment whereby metering on channel and master is 3db off. Just take a sine wave or the click (with peak hold set to infinite in the pref's) and check it.

Such is a major bug and needs imperatively rectifying please tech support team.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2011, 09:36 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,743
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash06 View Post
There is a noted bug at the moment whereby metering on channel and master is 3db off. Just take a sine wave or the click (with peak hold set to infinite in the pref's) and check it.

Such is a major bug and needs imperatively rectifying please tech support team.
mm, don't think so. Perhaps you can be more specific about your setup when you see this 3dB discrepancy; exact routing, mono channel to stereo master, etc...?

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2011, 09:48 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Hey Rich, Avid are aware of the issue. Please see attached picture showing click playback metered in both channel and master.

PT 9.0.5, OSX 10.6.7 and 10.7.x

This bug along with ADC not working for bussed recordings to audio tracks, and an audio region graphic issue - when one scrolls with a mouse wheel slowly at sample level you'll note waveform displays gaps... are serious and need resolving as they effect workflow considerably.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:05 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,660
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Looks like ordinary pan law to me. Pan that channel hard left (or right). If the corresponding master channel doesn't match the source channel level then, then you might have a case.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2020.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:18 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,743
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash06 View Post
Hey Rich, Avid are aware of the issue. Please see attached picture showing click playback metered in both channel and master.

PT 9.0.5, OSX 10.6.7 and 10.7.x

This bug along with ADC not working for bussed recordings to audio tracks, and an audio region graphic issue - when one scrolls with a mouse wheel slowly at sample level you'll note waveform displays gaps... are serious and need resolving as they effect workflow considerably.
No, that looks like normal behavior for 3dB pan law.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:32 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Like I say, Avid engineers have confirmed bug.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:33 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,743
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash06 View Post
Like I say, Avid engineers have confirmed bug.
Please explain how this is a bug. This is normal pan law behavior.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:37 AM
Ash06 Ash06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 108
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

You'll have to ask Avid. I just reported it and it was confirmed and logged an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-30-2011, 11:43 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,759
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dot View Post
...In mix control (focusrite) meters are clipping while in pro tools they aren't...
I'd suggest being a bit more conservative on the input levels. With 24 bit recording, there is no real advantage to getting close to clipping at any stage or using any meters - Focusrite or PTools. My 2 cents.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-30-2011, 12:11 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Pro Tools Metering Accuracy

just FYI different focusright and presonus products clip at various points before 0DBfs manual for firestudio and octo pre says "you will not hear distortion but the converters are about to clip" read this in the Nico manual a couple weeks ago.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF sample accuracy against Quicktime guides in Pro Tools LE GuinessCrowley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2009 08:13 PM
Newbie pro tools le 7.0 pre fader metering MWP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-25-2006 10:28 AM
Is Pro Tools metering questionable? Doctor Swing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-03-2005 04:49 PM
Metering in Pro Tools jimbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2004 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com