Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2008, 08:46 AM
RJW1982 RJW1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Unhappy Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

I have a HD3 setup through 2 192's connecting to a control 24 desk.

My outputs are in the wrong place and it's driving me up the wall trying to figure out whats wrong!

I should be able to send out my mix on channels 1 + 2 (where 1 is left, and 2 is right). This does not happen.

The only way I can get sound is by sending to channels 6 + 7! And even more frustrating, these channels are reversed - so 7 is left and 6 is right!!

Has anyone got an idea why this could be?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2008, 08:59 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJW1982 View Post
I have a HD3 setup through 2 192's connecting to a control 24 desk.

My outputs are in the wrong place and it's driving me up the wall trying to figure out whats wrong!

I should be able to send out my mix on channels 1 + 2 (where 1 is left, and 2 is right). This does not happen.

The only way I can get sound is by sending to channels 6 + 7! And even more frustrating, these channels are reversed - so 7 is left and 6 is right!!

Has anyone got an idea why this could be?

Thanks
Wiring?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2008, 09:12 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

It's hard to say exactly what connection is wrong, I would just disconnect all your analog cabling and start fresh. This time following the Control 24 step by step or more closely. I've had nearly the same thing happen to me when setting up my board where 7-8 were my main outputs and it was frustrating.

Following the guide got me going again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2008, 09:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,947
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

As painful as it sounds, sometimes the best thing to do is go into the I/O setup and delete all the output paths and start from scratch too.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2008, 09:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,606
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJW1982 View Post
I have a HD3 setup through 2 192's connecting to a control 24 desk.

My outputs are in the wrong place and it's driving me up the wall trying to figure out whats wrong!

I should be able to send out my mix on channels 1 + 2 (where 1 is left, and 2 is right). This does not happen.

The only way I can get sound is by sending to channels 6 + 7! And even more frustrating, these channels are reversed - so 7 is left and 6 is right!!

Has anyone got an idea why this could be?

Thanks
Hi,

Sounds like you could have an incompatible "25way D-connection cable" also called a Digi-snake, well the digidesign version is called a digi snake.

Here's the official digsnake...

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?itemid=2585&mkt=ALL

The one you have could be wired incorrect!

The digisnake will connect from the 192 "25way output" in to the Control-24 "25way input" labelled Pro tools sources.

That should be it! unless you have done something weird in the i/o setup page! but its is straight forward mix output 1/2 are your main outputs for stereo monitoring.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2008, 10:33 AM
RJW1982 RJW1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

Well, I got it sorted!

I took apart the Dsub and it was basically wired backwards, pin 1 to 13, 2 to 12 etc. then 14 to 25, 15 to 24 etc.

No wonder I couldn't work it out, stupid snake!

Anyway, I looked at the pin-out diagrams for both 192 and control24 and matched up the hot & cold pins for channels 1&2 (didn't change the ground connections over yet - is this important?) and now - duh-duh-duh-dah! Outputs on 1&2 where they should be!

Thanks to everyone for your responses! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2008, 12:04 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJW1982 View Post
Well, I got it sorted!

I took apart the Dsub and it was basically wired backwards, pin 1 to 13, 2 to 12 etc. then 14 to 25, 15 to 24 etc.

No wonder I couldn't work it out, stupid snake!

Anyway, I looked at the pin-out diagrams for both 192 and control24 and matched up the hot & cold pins for channels 1&2 (didn't change the ground connections over yet - is this important?) and now - duh-duh-duh-dah! Outputs on 1&2 where they should be!

Thanks to everyone for your responses! :)
What brand of Dsub is it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 03:19 AM
Mbox 2 pro -6085 error! Not sure who's going loopy here! Goldy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-01-2010 11:44 AM
Sending Click track to just one set of outputs Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-06-2009 06:37 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 03:10 PM
Sending outputs to two different places Project 8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2007 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com