Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:19 PM
tbstudio tbstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools and network router conflict

I’m running a new system Mac Pro, pro tools ultimate HDX, S3,dock, control app,
I am not connected to the internet. I use a router for the network connection to the control app
When starting up the system, I can’t get Pro Tools to open if the router is connected.
So I get the S3 and dock running on Eucon, power up the HD I/O interfaces, and the open pro tools.
Once I have a session open I turn on the computer wireless and establish a connection with my iPad and Netgear router, open the control app, and check Eucon has the app in my surfaces.
Everything works just fine... for a while...

At some point if I try to add an insert for instance, pro tools will freeze(spinning color wheel)
I turn off the wireless to disconnect the router, and immediately pro tools works as normal.
It doesn’t freeze every time I try to work with inserts, only sometimes.
When it freezes, I simply turn off the wireless, pro tools comes back to life, and I turn the wireless back on, and everything including the control app functions properly
This can’t be the way this is supposed to work
Any help will be appreciated
I have emailed the avid help,center but have been getting no help
I also have to turn off the wireless connection to get pro tools to quit when I’m shutting down the system
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 04:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,078
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

You provide almost no good system info. You know - basics like OSX in use, exact PT version, exact Mac, etc. Try reading and following the 'help us to help you' that's at the top of every page.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2020, 04:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,451
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

What he said, and welcome to the community!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:02 AM
tbstudio tbstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

Thanks
I posted this in my profile

Mac Pro 3.2GHz Xeon W 32GB (2020)
OS version 2019.5
Interfaces (4)
3 HD I/O 1 analog, 2 digital
1 digidesign 192
2 cards: HDXCoreNS Pro Tools HDX Core

Pro Tools version Ultimate 2019.12
Eucon 20.1

External hard drive
GDriveG1-4TB 4TB USB3 Desktop HDD

S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,451
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

New MP is not yet supported, wait for 2020.x and read other threads regarding new tower


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,078
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbstudio View Post
Thanks
I posted this in my profile

Mac Pro 3.2GHz Xeon W 32GB (2020)
OS version 2019.5
Interfaces (4)
3 HD I/O 1 analog, 2 digital
1 digidesign 192
2 cards: HDXCoreNS Pro Tools HDX Core

Pro Tools version Ultimate 2019.12
Eucon 20.1

External hard drive
GDriveG1-4TB 4TB USB3 Desktop HDD

S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro
Thanks - there's no such thing as TMI (too much information) that can be given when asking for help.

You might want to correct your OSX version - there's no such thing as 2019.5. You have some form of Catalina which would be 10.15.x Even at that Catalina is not fully supported on any Mac especially if you work with video.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2020, 02:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbstudio View Post
T
S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro
Don't do this. Connect the S3 and PT Dock to the Netgear router (along with the Mac Pro) directly. Then the Control App wirelessly to the netgear.

The S3 ethernet ports aren't meant for daisy-chaining.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2020, 09:00 AM
tbstudio tbstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools and network router conflict

Thanks for the help with this
my OS version is Catalina 10.15.3
I updated my profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 and avid conflict- Help nirels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-21-2009 05:26 AM
pro tools conflict with 002 7.1 LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2008 09:26 AM
conflict with pro tools and final cut pro Mlanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-12-2006 06:33 PM
Pro Tools/Logic conflict timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2004 03:57 PM
Pro Tools and DSL Conflict SAMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-11-2002 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com