Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2020, 07:25 AM
cebolao cebolao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 149
Default no old protools control app in app store?

can't find it

i need to install it on an old ipad

where is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2020, 08:59 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 70
Default Re: no old protools control app in app store?

Unfortunately, it is no longer available for download or installation through the App store. All apps are replaced with newer versions once the creators post the update to the store. It's a constant refresh. Seemingly, you can from restore an older iPad backup if you have once that has the app installed but I've not tried that myself. Just make sure that your apps aren't connecting to the App store and auto-updating. Otherwise it may try to overwrite with the new Avid Control app and you'll have to restore again to get the app back.

-Chris
__________________
PT HD|Native 2019.10 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // 192 I/O (Blue face)
-
PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.12.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
-
Artist Series Mix & Avid Dock, iPad 7th gen & Eucon 20.1


www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2020, 01:02 PM
cebolao cebolao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 149
Default Re: no old protools control app in app store?

that sucks seriously

the old app should still be available for old ipad users

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2020, 11:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,480
Default Re: no old protools control app in app store?

This is Apple policy not Avids.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2020, 02:03 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,118
Default Re: no old protools control app in app store?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This is Apple policy not Avids.
Not to be disagreeable, but I have seen some apps say they were incompatible with my iPad when I tried to install them and then I was given an option to download the last compatible version for my iPad.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: no old protools control app in app store?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Not to be disagreeable, but I have seen some apps say they were incompatible with my iPad when I tried to install them and then I was given an option to download the last compatible version for my iPad.
I recently got that for an old iPad (it could only go to iOS 9) just two weeks ago with the Control app. But I think you have to already have "bought" it in the App store when it was available (so assigned to your Apple account)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Snap shot store and recall on the Artist Control jesse p Artist Series 9 03-03-2014 05:45 AM
Buying Protools 10 issue, avid store Bigpit Windows 0 03-10-2013 08:56 AM
Where does ProTools 10 store plugins everlast88az Pro Tools 10 13 10-25-2012 07:18 PM
Where does protools store plugins on Vista? gulagurk Pro Tools 9 2 02-15-2011 02:22 PM
How do you store your protools projects? C.G. Kelway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-10-2004 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com